COVID-19 online resource & news portal

Hotline: 0800 029 999
WhatsApp: 0600-123456


COVID-19 Crisis


SIX GUN GRILL SWD APPOINTS PIET BOTHA AS HEAD COACH

28 June 2022

SWD Cricket –

Piet Botha (centre) the newly appointed head coach of the Six Gun Grill SWD team together with Mr Rudy Claassen (President of the SWDC) and Albertus Kennedy (CEO).

Six Gun Grill South Western Districts Cricket has officially confirmed the appointment of the experienced Piet Botha as head coach of the provincial team.

Botha, whose first class playing career stretched from 1987 to 2002 has played in 118 first class- and 110 List A matches for the former Transvaal, Border and South Africa A. The versatile Botha scored 4,982 first class runs with 5 centuries and 25 half centuries. He also bagged 217 wickets at first class level with a best bowling analysis of 6/33

After his playing career, the 55-year old Botha, moved into the coaching profession. He was first appointed Academy and later High-Performance coach at Border. Between 2006 and 2019 he was involved in various coaching positions at Eastern Province and the Warriors and most notably the Head Coach of the Warriors - the Eastern Cape professional team - between 2011 and 2014. During his coaching career Botha - who is a Cricket South Africa Level 4 qualified coach - was extensively involved at National level as the bowling coach and bowling consultant for the SA Academy and SA ‘A’ team where he played a pivotal role in the emerge of national players like Glenton Stuurman, Dwaine Pretorius, Sisanda Magala and Anrich Nortjé. Since 2021 he was the Director of Cricket at Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch and served as the bowling consultant of the Highveld Lions.

CSA HIGH-PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS FOR ANDREWS AND WINSTER

31 May 2022

SWD Cricket – Jané Winster

Jané Winster

JOHANNESBURG: Cricket South Africa (CSA), on Friday 26 May 2022, has announced the players that have been awarded high-performance contracts ahead of the 2022 / 23 campaign as part of the development pipeline that caters towards the Momentum Proteas.

The contracted squad falls under the CSA high-performance structure, with the players closely monitored and going onto represent the SA Emerging side, while they are also invited to training camps featuring the Proteas Women players.

SWD CRICKET UMPIRES ASSOCIATION HONOURS ACHIEVERS

31 May 2022

The South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Association recently has honoured their achievers for the past season:
SWD Cricket – Kerrin Klaaste

Kerrin Klaaste made history when she became the first female umpire to walk away with the Umpire of the Season Award. Klaaste officiated in the Cricket SA Women’s Super-tournament (October 2021), the CSA Tertiary A-tournament in Gqeberha (in December 2021), the Khaya Majola National U/19 tournament (in Potchefstroom during December 2021) and the CSA T20 Community Cup (in Pretoria during April 2022).

Other Recent Articles

UNION STARS CRICKET CLUB HONOURED WITH BLUE FLAG STATUS

18 May 2022

SWD’S GLENDA OLIPHANT RE-ELECTED ON SA SCHOOLS EXECUTIVE

18 May 2022

SEAN WHITEHEAD AND MICEALA ANDREWS SCOOP SWD TOP AWARDS

11 May 2022

OAKDALE VICTORIOUS IN SWD SUPER LEAGUE CRICKET

28 April 2022

THEMBALETHU HUB VICTORIOUS IN SWD PROMOTIONAL LEAGUE CRICKET

28 April 2022

UNION STARS ‘C’ SWD PROMOTION DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

13 April 2022

BRADLEY MANEWILL SELECTED FOR SA II CRICKET TEAM

13 April 2022

CLINICAL SWD WOMEN SWEPT FREE STATE ASIDE TO GAIN PROMOTION TO SUPER LEAGUE

12 April 2022

BIG OPPORTUNITY FOR SWD WOMEN

7 April 2022

PACALTSDORP UNITED CROWNED PROMOTION LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

7 April 2022

RAIN HAD THE FINAL SAY IN SWD’S ONE DAY CAMPAIGN

7 April 2022

BRILLIANT TEAM MADE IT THREE IN A ROW FOR SWD

1 April 2022

BRILLIANT TEAM EFFORT KEEPS SWD’S CAMPAIGN ALIVE

28 March 2022

SWD WOMEN VICTORIOUS

23 March 2022

KEENAN VIERA BRILLIANT FOR SWD COLTS

23 March 2022

KNYSNA CAVALIERS CROWNED PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

23 March 2022

HARLEQUINS RESERVE LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

23 March 2022

CAN SWD BOUNCE BACK?

23 March 2022

NEW PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPION TO BE CROWNED

16 March 2022

DEFEAT FOR SWD COLTS

16 March 2022

GEORGE FAILED TO QUALIFY FOR COMMUNITY CUP FINALS

16 March 2022

SWD LIMITED OVER CAMPAIGN KICKS OFF

16 March 2022

OAKDALE U-19 AND U-15 SUPER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

10 March 2022

CSA CONGRATULATES DOMESTIC 4-DAY SERIES CHAMPIONS

10 March 2022

SWD STUMBLES OVER THE LAST HURDLE

8 March 2022

SWD CRICKET HOST SUCCESSFUL KFC MINI CRICKET FESTIVAL

8 March 2022

BRILLIANT ANDREWS EXCELLED FOR SWD WOMEN

8 March 2022

PACALTSDORP AND PIRATES IN PROMOTION LEAGUE FINAL

8 March 2022

SWS COLTS TEAM FOR EASTERN PROVINCE FIXTURE

8 March 2022

SWD WOMEN UP AGAINST EASTERN PROVINCE

4 March 2022

OAKDALE ON TOP AGAINST OUTENIQUA

2 March 2022

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS IN PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

2 March 2022

PLETT PIONEERS IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE FINAL

1 March 2022

LAST ROUND OF SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES

1 March 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

1 March 2022

CAN SWD’S TROPHY AMBITIONS BECOME TRUE?

1 March 2022

CREDIBLE PERFORMANCE BY SWD RURAL TEAM

1 March 2022

OAKDALE THUMPED LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM

23 February 2022

SWD CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 February 2022

SWD WOMEN’S TEAM REMAINS UNBEATEN

22 February 2022

SWD SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

22 February 2022

RESULTS IN PROMOTION- AND RESERVE LEAGUES

22 February 2022

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS RURAL TEAM

22 February 2022

CSA DIVISION 2 FOUR DAY COMPETITION LOG STANDINGS

22 February 2022

SWD SCHOOLS LEAGUE RESULTS

16 February 2022

VICTORIOUS SWD ROARS IN KIMBERLEY

15 February 2022

UNION STARS WOMEN MADE IT SEVEN-IN-A-ROW

15 February 2022

SWD SCHOOL FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

15 February 2022

CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

15 February 2022

KNYSNA CAVALIERS TOP PREMIER LEAGUE

15 February 2022

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

15 February 2022

SWD WOMEN TO FIELD UNCHANGED TEAM AGAINST KEI

15 February 2022

BIG GAME FOR SWD IN KIMBERLEY

9 February 2022

SWD COLTS TEAM SHOWN GREAT TALENT

9 February 2022

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

9 February 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

9 February 2022

SWD SCHOOLS LEAGUE RESULTS

9 February 2022

SCORE CARDS IN SWD PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

9 February 2022

SIX GUN GRILL PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

9 February 2022

RESULTS IN SWD WOMEN’S LEAGUE

9 February 2022

OUTRIGHT VICTORY FOR SWD AGAINST LIMPOPO

2 February 2022

SIX GUN GRILL PREMIER LEAGUE

2 February 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

2 February 2022

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS IN SWD PROMOTION- AND RESERVE LEAGUE

2 February 2022

RIVERSDALE WOMEN TOO STRONG FOR GEORGE AND RAMBLERS

2 February 2022

SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

2 February 2022

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET RESULTS

2 February 2022

VICTORY FOR SIX GUN GRILL SWD ACADEMY AGAINST BOLAND

31 January 2022

SWD CRICKET APPOINTS GARY MOOS AS CRICKET SERVICES MANAGER

31 January 2022

A MUST WIN TRIP FOR SWD TO LIMPOPO

26 January 2022

SWD WOMEN MADE IT TWO OUT OF TWO

25 January 2022

KNYSNA HIGH SCHOOL BECOMES A CSA FOCUS SCHOOL

25 January 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

25 January 2022

KNYSNA CAVALIERS REMAIN UNBEATEN IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

25 January 2022

SWD SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

25 January 2022

SWD WOMEN’S COMPETITION RESULTS

18 January 2022

RAIN AND BAD LIGHT HAD FINAL SAY IN SWD CLASH

18 January 2022

RESULTS IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE COMPETITION

18 January 2022

PROMOTION- AND RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

18 January 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

18 January 2022

SWD WOMEN KICK-OFF THEIR CAMPAIGN

18 January 2022

SWD READY FOR CRUCIAL FIXTURE AGAINST THE TUSKERS

11 January 2022

HONOUR FOR SWD’s BAZIL GEORGE

11 January 2022

SWD SIX GUN GRILL PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

11 January 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

11 January 2022

PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

11 January 2022

SIX GUN GRILL SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

3 January 2022


Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×