COVID-19 online resource & news portal

Hotline: 0800 029 999
WhatsApp: 0600-123456


COVID-19 Crisis

Cricket Equipment for sale


ERIC JACOBS TO LEAD SWD CRICKET SCORERS’ ASSOCIATION

8 June 2021

SWD Cricket – Eric Jacobs

Eric Jacobs

Eric Jacobs, who formerly was the chairman of the SWD Cricket Scorers Association, was elected as the new chairman of this body who is associated to South Western Districts Cricket at their Annual General Meeting that was held on Saturday 4 June 2021.

Chadclan Solomons was elected as the new vice-chairman. Herculus Odendaal (Training Coordinator) was re-elected to the Executive Committee whist Emmerentia Lamont will be the new secretary of the association. The post of treasurer is still vacant and will be filled at Special General Meeting.

HONOUR FOR OTTNIEL BAARTMAN

4 June 2021

SWD Cricket – Ottniel Baartman

Ottniel Baartman

Ottniel Baartman, a former SWD Cricket cricket player, was the recipient of the inaugural Makhaya Ntini Power of Cricket Award. The award was presented at the Annual Cricket South Africa Awards ceremony that was presented virtually earlier this week.

Cricket can develop skills and confidence within players, but it does a require a certain level of dedication and hard work to succeed at the highest level. Born in the humble surrounding of Oudtshoorn in the Klein Karoo, Baartman’ s dedication to pursuing excellence with a cricket ball in hand is testament to the power of cricket. The now 28-year-old has accrued a vast amount of experience at domestic level. A graduate of South Western Districts, it took the medium paceman just 16 first-class games to reap a haul of 50 wickets. He then went on to sign his first professional franchise contract in 2015 with the Knights. What followed was a move to the Dolphins in 2020. His constant performances and never-say-die attitude propelled him to his first maiden Test call-up to the Proteas squad for two-match series in Pakistan earlier this year.

NORTJE AND ISMAIL HONOURED WITH CSA’S TOP AWARDS

1 June 2021

Cricket South Africa

JOHANNESBURG: Anrich Nortje and Shabnim Ismail received the highest accolade that Cricket South Africa (CSA) has to offer when they were named SA Men’s and SA Women’s Cricketer of the Year in their respective categories at CSA’s virtual awards which were held this evening.

The traditional gala ceremony was not possible because of the Coronavirus lockdown but it did not stop the CSA family celebrating the occasion in a suitable manner.

It was a truly memorable occasion for Ismail who won no fewer than three awards. She was also named Momentum Women’s T20 International Cricketer of the Year and SA Women’s Players’ Player of the Year. Nortje achieved similar success, being named Test Cricketer of the Year, SA Fans’ Cricketer of the Year and sharing in a tied vote with Aiden Markram the SA Men’s Players’ Player of the Year.

Having previously won the women’s premier award in 2015, Ismail joins Marizanne Kapp (2013/14) and Dane van Niekerk (2016/18/19) as multiple winners in the professional era.

Other Recent Articles

JONATHAN CARELSE RE-ELECTED AS CHAIRMAN OF EDEN SCHOOLS CRICKET

25 May 2021

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA ANNOUNCED DATES OF NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENTS

25 May 2021

CSA ANNOUNCES NOMINATIONS FOR ITS ANNUAL AWARDS

24 May 2021

MS KATRISHA STRYDOM RE-ELECTED AS CHAIRPERSON OF SWD WOMEN’S CRICKET ASSOCIATION

19 May 2021

BRADLEY MANEWILL SELECTED FOR WESTERN CAPE TEAM

19 May 2021

ENATHI KITSHINI INIVTED TO CSA U16 TAP CAMP 2021 SELECTION

18 May 2021

CSA ANNOUNCE PROTEAS SQUADS FOR WEST INDIES AND IRELAND TOURS

18 May 2021

SWD CRICKET ANNOUNCED COACHING STAFF FOR 2021/22

17 May 2021

R100,000 UP FOR GRABS FOR HOLE-IN-ONE

17 May 2021

CSA Announce Emerging Women squad to tour Zimbabwe

12 May 2021

SWD CRICKET CONGRATULATES SHIREEN NOBLE ON HER ELECTION AS VICE-PRESIDENT OF ATHLETICS SOUTH AFRICA

10 May 2021

EXTENSION OF DEADLINE – CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

3 May 2021

JEAN DU PLESSIS AND JANÉ WINSTER SCOOP SWD TOP AWARDS

3 May 2021

SWD ANNOUNCED SQUAD FOR 2021/22

29 April 2021

SWD WOMEN’S TEAM OUTPLAYED IN QUALIFIER

26 April 2021

THE MEMBERS COUNCIL STATEMENT ON ACCOUNT OF EVENTS

20 April 2021

ANDREWS AND WINSTER RETURNED AFTER TOUR TO BANGLADESH

19 April 2021

FIRST BROTHER AND SISTER TO REPRESENT SWD

19 April 2021

BIG OPPORTUNITY FOR SWD WOMEN TEAM

19 April 2021

STATEMENT OF THE INTERIM BOARD OF CSA ON THE IMPASSE WITH THE MEMBERS’ COUNCIL

26 March 2021

SWD’S JANÉ WINSTER & MICEALA ANDREWS INCLUDED IN SA EMERGING WOMEN SQUAD TO TOUR BANGLADESH

19 March 2021

SWD WOMEN VICTORIOUS IN CSA INTERPROVINCIAL TOURNAMENT

9 March 2021

NDWANDWA THE HERO AS SWD THUMPED BOLAND BY AN INNINGS

8 March 2021

MIXED SUCCESS FOR SWD CRICKET TEAM

2 March 2021

SWD CRICKET CANCELLED PLANNED CLUB CRICKET LEAGUES FOR THE 2020/21 SEASON DUE TO THE EFFECT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

1 March 2021

SWD TEAM FOR TOURNAMENT

22 February 2021

PROTEAS DEBUT FOR GLENTON STUURMAN

17 February 2021

SWD TEAM FOR TOURNAMENT

16 February 2021

LOTTO BOOST FOR SWD CRICKET

9 February 2021

SWD’s ANDRÉ OLIVIER EXCELLED AGAIN

9 February 2021

STYLISH COBRAS WIN CUBS WEEK IN STELLENBOSCH

8 February 2021

SUCCESS FOR SWD CRICKETER AND RUNDLE COLLEGE LEARNER

2 February 2021

SWD’S KAMVALETHU FENI & AYABONGA NGONDO SELECTED FOR COBRAS CUBS TEAM

29 January 2021

NOMINATION OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS (FINANCIAL & COMMERCIAL)

22 January 2021

RETURN TO TRAIN & PLAY

21 January 2021

PRINCE INCLUDES JEAN DU PLESSIS IN COBRAS TEAM FOR MOMENTUM ONE DAY CUP

19 January 2021

SWD’s Jané Winster preparing with CSA training camp for Pakistan incoming tour

11 January 2021

SWD CRICKET SEASON STARTING DATE DELAYED

4 January 2021

CSA INTERIM BOARD AND MEMBERS&srquo; COUNCIL ENDORSE NEW DOMESTIC CRICKET STRUCTURE

4 January 2021

Western Cape Sport Call to Action

4 January 2021

^ Back to top ^

Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×