2024 Articles

SWD CRICKET UMPIRES AND SCORERS AGM’S

10 June 2024

Cricket South Africa

Two associated bodies of South Western Districts Cricket – the SWD Cricket Umpires Association (SWDCSA) and SWD Cricket Scorers Association (SWDCSA) will held their Annual General meetings this Saturday (15 June 2024).

The SWDCUA AGM will take place at the Rooirivier-rif at 10:00 on Saturday whilst the SWDSA will be held via the Microsoft teams at 10:00.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DE RIDDER AND DERCKSEN SELECTED FOR PROTEAS WOMEN’S ODI AND TEST SQUAD FOR TOUR TO INDIA

3 June 2024

Cricket South Africa

JOHANNESBURG: Cricket South Africa (CSA) has today named a 16-player squad for the Proteas Women’s outbound tour to India, beginning with three ICC Women’s Championship 2022-25 One-Day Internationals (ODI) and a one-off Test match between 16 June - 01 July in Bengaluru and Chennai.

The squad for the three-match T20 International (T20I) series, taking place from 05 - 09 July, will be confirmed during the tour.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SIX GUN GRILL GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS ANNOUNCES WOMEN CONTRACTED SQUAD FOR NEXT SEASON

27 May 2024

Mieke De Ridder

South Western Districts Cricket, on Monday, revealed the final squad for the 2024/25 season. The Garden Route Badgers had an inconsistent 2023/24 season and will look to improve their log standings to remain in the top division.

The Badgers has however contracted four newcomers for next season. The new acquisitions are the former Proteas player and top order wicket keeper/ batter, Nadine Moodley, CSA Girls U19 player of the 2022 tournament Gizelle Abrahams (from Boland), all-rounder Nicolien Janse van Rensburg (from the Titans) and seam bowler Vuyolwethu Bonya returns from the EP women. Wicket keeper/ batter, Mieke de Ridder will remain at the Badgers. Tazmin Brits, the international star of the past two seasons, has opted to move to the Lions.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SIX GUN GRILL GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS ANNOUNCES SQUAD FOR NEXT SEASON

20 May 2024

George van Heerden (SA U19)

South Western Districts Cricket, on Monday, revealed the final squad for the 2024/25 season. The Garden Route Badgers had a disappointing 2023/24 season and on top of that there three top batsmen, Jean du Plessis, Blayde Capell and Jhedli van Briesies will join Division 1 team’s next season.

Du Plessis, who also captained the team will move to the Warriors in Gqeberha, Capell, who spent three seasons with the Oudtshoorn based team has been contracted by Boland whilst van Briesies, a product of the Hubs development program, will join the Titans in Pretoria. The experienced bowler, Marcello Piedt, will leave the Southern Cape after he was contracted by the Tuskers at Pietermaritzburg. The Tuskers has been relegated to division 2 after a single season in the top tier.

FULL ARTICLE >>

ANNUAL DCAS FUNDING FOR SWD CRICKET

30 April 2024

DCAS Hand-Over 2024

The annual Eden Sport Council funding award ceremony in conjunction with the Western Cape Department of Cultural Affairs and Sport was held at Riversdale on Monday 29 April 2024. South Western Districts Cricket were awarded funding for Transformation and Development programs, Capacity Building projects and Major Event. The MEC for Sport and Recreation, Ms Anroux Marais, hand-over the grant to Mr Micheal Eksteen, President of SWD Cricket. On the right is Albertus Kennedy, Chief Executive Officer of SWD Cricket.

BATTING HEROES EXIT SWD CRICKET

30 April 2024

Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers

With the new contract period that opened for South African domestic cricket it was confirmed that three of the batting heroes of the Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers during the past season have signed contracts with Division 1 teams.

The captain and prolific runs scorer of the past season, Jean du Plessis, will join the Warriors franchise that is based in Gqeberha. The 25-year old du Plessis who represented SWD since 2016 had an outstanding season with the bat across all formats and topped the batting averages in the four-day competition with 591 runs at an average of 73.97 with a highest score of 203. In the One Day Cup he hit two centuries at an average of 60.6.

FULL ARTICLE >>

CREDIBLE SILVER MEDAL FOR UNION STARS WOMEN

23 April 2024

Union Stars Club Champs 2024

Although the Union Stars women’s team has lost their title as Cricket South Africa T20 club champions to the Rhytym Durban High School Old Boys Club from KwaZulu Natal the Oudtshoorn based club has produced a credible performance.

Union Stars who won the SWD Women’s club title for the 9th consecutive time and went on the won the Western Cape Triangular series won four out of the five matches in the tournament that was hosted in Potchefstroom the past weekend.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DERCKSEN AND NYOVANE TO JOIN EMERGING ACADEMY

23 April 2024

Cricket South Africa

Two players from the Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers women’s team, Asakhe Nyovane and Annerie Dercksen, was selected to join the Cricket South Africa National Women’s Emerging Academy from early May till the end of July 2024.

According to the Cricket SA Director of Cricket, Enoch Nkwe, the changing landscape of international cricket coupled with the 2027 vision has facilitated a rethink and rebranding of the classic “National Academy” structure to speak to the immediate and longer-term needs of the Proteas Men’s and Women’s cricket teams.

FULL ARTICLE >>

INAUGURAL CSA PROFESSIONAL DOMESTIC WOMEN’S LEAGUE CONCLUDES WITH RESOUNDING SUCCESS

23 April 2024

Cricket South Africa

JOHANNESBURG: The inaugural season of the Cricket South Africa (CSA) Professional Domestic Women’s League has drawn to a thrilling close, marking a historic moment for women’s cricket in the country.

The professionalisation of the Women’s League came on the heels of the immense success of the Proteas Women’s team in recent ICC World Cups, highlighting the growing momentum and interest in women’s cricket.

FULL ARTICLE >>

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS PROVINCIAL MINI CRICKET FESTIVAL ON SATURDAY

15 April 2024

Six Gun Grill Garden Route Badgers

The Annual KFC Provincial Festival of the Garden Route Badgers will take place on Saturday 20 April 2024 at Rooirivier Rif in George.

Registration will take place from 08:00 – 09:30. The official opening & welcoming will be at 09:50 and the 1st round of Mini Cricket games will be played from 10:10 am.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DISSAPOINTING END TO SEASON FOR BADGERS WOMEN

15 April 2024

HONOURS FOR SWD UMPIRE – ANDRé OLIVIER

9 April 2024

PACALTSDORP UNITED FAILS TO QUALIFY

9 April 2024

UNION STARS WOMEN SHINE AGAIN

9 April 2024

SWD CRICKET HOSTED CSA WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 TOURNAMENT IN OUDTSHOORN

9 April 2024

BADGERS WOMEN CONFIDENT TO END SEASON ON A HIGH

9 April 2024

WOODEN SPOON FOR GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS IN T20 SERIES

2 April 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS VICTORIOUS IN CRICKET SA HUB CHALLENGE

2 April 2024

PACALTSDORP STILL THE CHAMPIONS

2 April 2024

BADGERS REPRESENTATION IN CSA RURAL TEAM

2 April 2024

SWD CRICKET READY TO HOST CSA WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 TOURNAMENT IN OUDTSHOORN

2 April 2024

FOCUS ON CLUB CHAMPIONS QUALIFIERS

2 April 2024

BADGERS BATTING TRIO SECURED VICTORY

25 March 2024

CAVALIERS ADVANCED TO PREMIER LEAGUE FINAL

25 March 2024

UNION STARS WOMEN MADE IT NINE-IN-A-ROW

25 March 2024

SWD CRICKET SET TO HOST CSA HUBS CHALLENGE IN GEORGE

25 March 2024

CAN PACALTSDORP UNITED DEFEND TITLE?

25 March 2024

WINSTER AND DERCKSEN PART OF TEAM SA THAT WON SILVER

19 March 2024

CAVALIERS DEFEAT UNION STARS TO HOST QUALIFIER

19 March 2024

BADGERS SELECTS STRONG HUB TEAM

19 March 2024

WEEKEND CRICKET ACTION

19 March 2024

BRITS AND MLABA STAR IN DOLPHINS AND BADGERS CLASH

19 March 2024

POINT HIGH WON SWD U/19 SUPER LEAGUE

19 March 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

12 March 2024

LAST ROUND OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

12 March 2024

BADGERS: PLAYED TWO - LOST TWO

12 March 2024

BADGERS WOMEN LET THEMSELVES DOWN

12 March 2024

CREDIBLE PERFORMANCES BY BADGERS COLTS TEAM

12 March 2024

BRITS SHINES AS BADGERS TRIUMPH OVER DOLPHINS

5 March 2024

DOUBLE CENTURY FOR JOOF ENSLIN

5 March 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS

5 March 2024

THREE OUT OF FIVE FOR BADGERS RURAL TEAM

26 February 2024

DEFEAT FOR PACALTSDORP UNITED

26 February 2024

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

26 February 2024

SATURDAY’S SCHOOLS RESULTS

26 February 2024

SUSSEX CROWNED PROMOTION LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

26 February 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION FOR THE WEEKEND

26 February 2024

SA EMERGING TO FEATURE FOR TEAM SA AT THE 13TH AFRICAN GAMES

26 February 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS RURAL TEAM

19 February 2024

RUNS GALORE FOR JEAN DU PLESSIS

19 February 2024

BADGERS BID FAREWELL TO HANNO KOTZE

19 February 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS OF THE WEEKEND

19 February 2024

UNDERDOGS REACH PROMOTION LEAGUE FINAL

19 February 2024

U/19 SUPER LEAGUE RESULTS

19 February 2024

BADGERS FINISH 4-DAY COMPETITION ON A HIGH

19 February 2024

FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

19 February 2024

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

19 February 2024

BADGERS COLTS VICTORIOUS IN ONE-DAY MATCH

19 February 2024

FINE VICTORY FOR GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS ACADEMY

13 February 2024

LADISMITH WON FIRST TROPHY IN 27 YEARS

13 February 2024

DEFEAT FOR BADGERS IN BLOEMFONTEIN

13 February 2024

PROMOTION LEAGUE SEMI-FINALISTS DETERMINED

13 February 2024

SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

13 February 2024

SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE RESULTS FOR SATURDAY

13 February 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS

13 February 2024

BRILLIANT DERCKSEN COULD NOT SAVE BADGERS WOMEN

13 February 2024

CLUB FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

13 February 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS WOMEN TO FACE WESTERN PROVINCE

6 February 2024

CAN THE BADGERS PULL-OFF MUCH NEEDED VICTORY?

5 February 2024

SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

5 February 2024

OUTENIQUA REMAIN TOP OF THE LOG IN SWD SCHOOLS LEAGUE

5 February 2024

SWDC LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

5 February 2024

PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

5 February 2024

SUSSEX WOMEN CROWNED SWD WOMEN’S DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

5 February 2024

GEORGE ‘B’ RESERVE DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

5 February 2024

MOSSEL BAY OUTPLAY GEORGE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

5 February 2024

TRIBUTES POUR IN FOR CRICKET ICON SIMON SWIGELAAR

3 February 2024

OUTENIQUA SHOW THEIR MUSCLES IN SCHOOLS LEAGUES

30 January 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS OF THE PAST WEEKEND

30 January 2024

CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

30 January 2024

PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

30 January 2024

LYNDON VOLKWYN EXCELLS AS UMPIRE

30 January 2024

SWD CRICKET FIXTURES

23 January 2024

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS FOR PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

23 January 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION OF THE PAST WEEKEND

22 January 2024

CSA ANNOUNCES PROTEAS WOMEN TOURING SQUAD FOR WHITE-BALL SERIES IN AUSTRALIA

22 January 2024

SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE RESULTS

22 January 2024

SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

22 January 2024

END OF THE ROAD FOR BADGERS

17 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS RURAL TEAM

16 January 2024

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS IN PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

16 January 2024

SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

16 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS FOR SOUTHERN SUPERSTARS

16 January 2024

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS OF THE WEEKEND

16 January 2024

CLUB LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

9 January 2024

CRUCIAL FIXTURE FOR BADGERS AGAINST HEAT

9 January 2024

BADGERS ALMOST PULL OFF REMARKABLE VICTORY

4 January 2024

BRITS, WOLVAARDT RECORD PARTNERSHIP INSPIRES PROTEAS WOMEN TO ODI SERIES WIN

4 January 2024

TABITHA LA GRANGE SELECTED FOR SA FILLIES

4 January 2024

ENATHI KITSHINI SELECTED FOR SA COLTS

4 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS REPRESENTATION FOR SOUTHERN SUPERSTARS

4 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS BOYS U/16 TEAM

4 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS GIRLS U/16 TEAM

4 January 2024

GARDEN ROUTE BADGERS GIRLS U/19 TEAM

4 January 2024

Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×