« Go Back

CSA ANNOUNCES THE APPOINTMENT OF FOUR EXECUTIVES TO SWELL ITS RANKS

30 June 2022

Cricket South Africa

JOHANNESBURG – After a vigorous independent recruitment process, Cricket South Africa (CSA) is pleased to announce the appointment of four successful candidates who will form part of the organization’s dynamic Executive team.

The appointees are listed below, together with their short bios in no particular order:

Chief Commercial Officer – Mtunzi Jonas
Mtunzi, who describes himself as a sports fanatic with a passion for the business of sport, has over 18 years’ experience and a track record of building effective, productive relationships in the sports industry.

He joins CSA from a successful tenure at the Absa Group Limited, where he was General Manager for Sponsorships. At Absa he developed and managed the Group’s sponsorship strategy. Attuned to managing large teams and budgets, Mtunzi has worked in leadership positions within large corporations, with a strong focus on sports marketing.

These include South African Breweries (SAB), Red Bull South Africa and Unilever South Africa (Pty) Ltd. Mtunzi holds a BCom (Economics & Marketing) degree including a General Management Programme from the Gordon Institute of Business Science (GIBS).

Mtunzi’s achievements include SA Sports Industry Awards for the Absa Premiership and Absa Cape Epic as well as multiple industry awards from SAB’s Carling Black Label Be the Coach campaign.

Chief Financial Officer - Tjaart van der Walt
A Chartered Accountant, Tjaart is a financial modelling specialist having worked as Principal at the CFO Centre where he worked on interim and final results of listed entities as per JSE listing requirements. He was also a Financial Director, and later Commercial Director: Healthcare South Africa at Imperial, responsible for commercial management, negotiated commercial and service level agreements as well as providing oversight of annual budget and forecast processes. This combined financial management and reporting, working capital management, budgets and forecasts, amongst others.

Prior to joining Imperial, he was Chief Financial Officer for the RTT Group and Divisional Financial Director for the Marlin Group.

Director of Cricket – Thabiso Enoch Nkwe
Enoch played professional cricket for the Lions before he was forced to early retirement due to his career ending injury. He played 42 FC, 38 List A and 9 T20s. Enoch has extensive experience in setting up strategies for high performance structures. With a proven track record of using excellent personal, communication and organization skills to lead and improve cricketing systems, recruit excellent personnel, and improve team efficiencies, Enoch was Strategic Cricket Consultant (Technical Director) at Lions Cricket. He was responsible for Reviewing the existing CGL High-Performance approach and systems across all CGL cricket structures with the aim to propose a medium to long-term High-Performance Strategy.

He was also Assistant Head Coach and the Interim Team Director of the Protea Men’s National Team. His responsibilities included assisting in managing, monitoring and conducting the Men’s National Team’s daily training environment including facilities and coaches, daily schedules, session plans, player workloads, player communication and provided input, insight and guidance to help inform the discussions of the National Selection Panel (in accordance with the terms of the Selection Policy).

Furthermore, Enoch served as Head Coach of Jozi Stars for Mzansi Super League tournament, Assistant Coach for Vancouver Knights (Canadian Premier League) Assistant Coach (Netherlands Men’s National Team), Head Coach (Gauteng Strikers), Assistant Coach (South Africa A Team), Assistant Coach (South Africa U19 Team), and Head of High Performance (Gauteng Cricket). Enoch holds a Level IV Coaching Certificate.

Enoch’s achievements include winning: winning the Mzansi Super League with Jozi Stars in 2018, winning the CSA 4-Day Competition and CSA T20 Competition with the Lions in 2018/19, winning the CSA 3-Day, CSA 50 Over and CSA T20 Competition with the Gauteng Strikers; Coca Cola Khaya Majola Cricket Week December 2010; the Franchise U19 Tournament 2013; Unbeaten in the Cricket South Africa U19 3-Day Competition in season 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2012/13; the Triangular Series against Pakistan U19 and Zimbabwe U19 season 2011/12; the ODI Series against England U19 in 2012/13 Season; and finishing 3rd at the ICC U19 Cricket World 2012 in Australia.

Chief Marketing Officer – Wanele Mngomezulu
Wanele has extensive Executive experience in business, marketing and commercial strategy development and implementation within the sport, media, entertainment and broadcasting industry. As Head of Marketing, Commercial and Communications at the Central Gauteng Lions Cricket Union, Wanele was part of the inaugural launch of the Mzansi Super League responsible for the marketing and promotion of the Jozi Stars brand as well as revamped Lions Cricket Union brand proposition.

Under his tenure, the Lions won the 2019/2020 Gauteng Sport Team of the Year and was nominated in 8-categories in the 2020/21 Gauteng Sport Awards. Prior to joining the Lions Cricket Union, Wanele ran his own marketing, media and sponsorship consulting firm responsible for developing, acquiring, implementing and managing various sponsorships and clientele mainly in the entertainment industry.

He served as the MSG Group Sales Director responsible for generating significant advertising and sponsorship revenue as well as strengthening the group’s consumer marketing and trade position within corporate and public sector portfolio. He headed up the SABC’s Commercial Enterprise Business Intelligence unit responsible for developing and implementing SABC Group Sales commercial and trade marketing strategy.

As the media agency practitioner, Wanele was part of the global WPP Plc group of companies GroupM SA as the Commercial Director for Nota Bene and Media edge: cia media agencies. He served as a non-executive board member for the creative agency Young & Rubicam South Africa as well as the MEC Group board member.

He is a founding board member of the Broadcast Research Council of South Africa (BRC SA), which is mandated to provide credible South African television and radio audience research.

Wanele considers himself as a passionate cricket fan who endeavours to use sport as a driver towards a sustainable, diverse and inclusive society. He holds a BCom Honours: BCom, BCTA (BCom Equivalent): Financial Management, National Diploma: Cost & Management and currently completing an MBA: Business and Marketing Management.

Congratulating the quartet on their appointments, CSA Chief Executive Officer, Pholetsi Moseki said:

CSA is intentional in turning the corner and reaching greater heights. The appointment of these Executives is intended to strengthen CSA’s resolve and anchoring the administration with the best expertise on offer.

I am delighted that CSA has attracted this calibre of talent, which will change the fortunes of the organization into the future. It is against this background that I congratulate the appointees for making it through the stringent recruitment process, which merited their appointments.

They have indeed demonstrated their desire to serve this beautiful game in the different portfolio’s by bringing their capabilities to bear.

The Director of Cricket will assume duty on 1st July 2022 while the other three Executives will join on 1st August 2022.

« Go Back
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×