« Go Back

SEAN WHITEHEAD AND MICEALA ANDREWS SCOOP SWD TOP AWARDS

11 May 2022

SWD Cricket – Team of the Year

Team of the Year

Six Gun Grill SWD spin bowling hero, Sean Whitehead, won the prestigious SWD Player of the Season Award at their Annual Awards Ceremony that was held at De Opstal Country Estate on Saturday evening. Miceala Andrews, who excelled for the SWD Women’s team and being selected for the SA Emerging team that played Thailand, where she also excelled with the ball, won the SWD Women’s Player of the Season Award.

SWD Cricket – Sean Whitehead

Sean Whitehead - SWD Player of the Season

SWD Cricket – Miceala Andrews

Miceala Andrews - SWD Women’s Player of the Season

Whitehead was SWD’s top bowler in the Division 2 Cricket South Africa in both the four day and one-day formats. In the Four-Day series he was the bowler with the third most dismissals 32 – including a ten-wicket haul (10/32 against the Eastern Storm) and in the one day format he was the top wicket taker – 11 wickets with a best analysis of 7/13.

Miceala Andrews was selected for the SA Emerging Women’s team that played Thailand in Potchefstroom in September 2021. The versatile Andrews was SWD’s most successful bowler and batter in both the limited over and T20 formats. The Six Gun Grill SWD Women’s team for winning Pool A of the CSA Inter-provincial women’s tournament (both Limited over and T20) and succeed to get promotion to the Top 6 in 2022/23 won the Award as Provincial representative team of the season. The team also received the Simon Swigelaar Floating Trophy for their outstanding achievements.

SWD Cricket – Simon Swigelaar Floating Trophy

Simon Swigelaar Floating Trophy - The Six Gun Grill SWD Women’s Team

Special Merit Awards were awarded to Bazil George who was selected for the SA Colts team upon completion of the Khaya Majola Week that was held in Potchefstroom during December 2021, Levin Muller, Bazil George and Grant Esau – who were all selected for the CSA Rutal Team as well and Andrews and Jané Winster (for their inclusion in the Emerging SA Women’s team).

Several members who were involved in various capacities within the SWD Cricket structures who passed away during the past year were honored with a Roll of Honor Award. They were Louis Francois Linde: 11 December 1957 – 31 July 2021 (played for Ladismith CC), Koos Nortje: 25 December 1962 – 4 September 2021 (played for OudtshoornDefence CC), Japtha Julies: 10 April 1961 – 7 September 2021 (Groundsman at the Bridgton Sport Grounds), Jacques Campher: 10 July 1992 – 4 October 2021 (SWD officiating Scorer), Hennie Konstabel: 17 April 1950 – 3 November 2021 (member of Western Hope CC), Francois Isaac April: 29 May 1946 – 12 November 2021 (rendered Hospitality services to SWD Cricket), Levesto Moses Calvyn le Roux: 13 December 1968 – 18 November 2021 (SWDC BoD member), Henrico Denver Saayman: 29 September 1990 – 9 January 2022 (player at Melkhoutfontein CC) and Sydney Andrew Plaatjies: 10 February 1944 – 10 February 2022 (Union Stars CC member)

Two employees, Ranwill Claassen (the Head Coach at the D’Almeida Hub: 10 Years) and Merlin Masimela (the U/16 Framework Coach: 5 Years) received a Continuous Service Certificates.

SWD Cricket – Rhupino Plaatjies

Rhupino Plaatjies - Premier League Player of the Season

Rhupino Plaatjies (Harlequins Forces CC) who was the top-wicket taker was the Premier League player of the season, Roopesh Raveendran (Mayflower CC) won the award for the Promotion League Division 1 and Thurston Wessels (Union Stars CC) for Promotion League Division 2. Leroy Nortje who excelled with both bat and ball for George won the award as Reserve League Player of the Season, Ethan Coeries (Pacaltsdorp United) the T20 player of the season and Haroline Rhodes (Union Stars) – who scored the forth most runs in the Women’s League and taking the most wickets – received the Award as Women’s Player of the Season. Annelie Minny (from Mossel Bay CC) was the Women’s T20 league player of the season.

SWD Cricket – Haroline Rhodes

Haroline Rhodes - Women’s Player of the Season

Bradley Manewill (Intellectually Impaired Player of the Season), Bazil George (High Schools Player of the Season), Marianna Breedt (Girl’s Player of the Season), Javier Philander (SWD Scorer of the Season), Kerrin Klaaste (SWD Umpire of the Season), Angelo Buch (from Melkhoutfontein CC – the Club Groundsman of the Season), Grant Esau (Rural Player of the Season) and Keenan Viera (Colts team player of the Season) were the respective category winners. Union Stars received the Blue Flag Status Award from Cricket South Africa and the club was also the winners of the SWDC Operational Excellence and Fair Play Awards.

Other achievements that were recognized are:

  • Most Runs in u/15 Promotion League: Simamkele Ndukwana (Thembalethu Hub)
  • Most Runs in u/15 Super League: Lee-Jaydin Pieters (D’Almeida Hub)
  • Most Runs in u/19 Promotion League: Thabo Dywili (Thembalethu Hub)
  • Most Runs in u/19 Super League: Arend Blom (Oakdale Agricultural High)
  • Most Wickets in u/15 Promotion League: Unathi Khitshini (Thembalethu Hub)
  • Most Wickets in u/15 Super League: Hanno Neethling (Oakdale Agricultural High)
  • Most Wickets in u/19 Promotion League: Anaxolo Khitsini (Thembalethu Hub)
  • Most Wickets in u/19 Super League: Zandré Conradie (Oakdale Agricultural High)
  • Batter of the Season: Women Twenty20 League: Annelie Minny (Mossel Bay CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Women Twenty20 League: Rusha van Wielingh (Plettenberg Bay Pioneer CC)
  • Batsman of the Season: Twenty20 League: Ethan Coeries (Pacaltsdorp United CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Twenty20 League: Grant Simpson (George CC)
  • Batter of the Season: Women League: Mochelle May (Riversdale CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Women League: Haroline Rhodes (Union Stars CC)
  • Batsman of the Season: Reserve League: Christo Sander (George CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Reserve League: Blake Linder (Knysna Cavaliers CC)
  • Batsman of the Season: Promotion League Division 2: Calton Rasmus (Masakhane CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Promotion League Division 2: Wayne Oraai (Kranshoek Cobras CC)
  • Batsmen of the Season: Promotion League Division 1: Curnol Thorne (Pirates United CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Promotion League Division 1: Ricardo Majola (Pacaltsdorp United CC)
  • Batsmen of the Season: Premier League: Todd Walker (Knysna Cavaliers CC)
  • Bowler of the Season: Premier League: Rhupino Plaatjies (Harlequins Forces CC)

The respective league and club winners also received their trophies. They were:

  • U/15 Promotion League : Thembalethu Hub
  • U/15 Super League : Oakdale
  • U/19 Promotion League: Thembalethu Hub
  • U/19 Super League : Oakale
  • Women’s League Winners: Union Stars
  • Women Division 2 T20: Mossel Bay
  • Reserve League Winners: Harlequins C
  • Promotion League Division 2 Winners: Union Stars C
  • Promotion League Division 1 Winners: Pacaltsdorp United
  • T20 Knock-Out Competition: George
  • Premier League Winners: Knysna Cavaliers
« Go Back
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×