« Go Back

STYLISH COBRAS WIN CUBS WEEK IN STELLENBOSCH

8 February 2021

SWD Cricket - Mesuli Vuba

Mesuli Vuba

STELLENBOSCH: Contrasting half-centuries by Ethan Cunningham and Daniel Smith together with a disciplined bowling display helped the Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras ease to the Cricket South Africa (CSA) Under-19 Franchise Cubs Week title after they crushed the Momentum Multiply Titans in the final in Stellenbosch on Sunday.

The Cape side won by a thumping nine wickets to conclude the 14th edition of the tournament, being played in a bio-secure environment (BSE) at the University of Stellenbosch, as the only unbeaten team.

The Hollywood Dolphins came in third place after overcoming the Imperial Lions by 14 runs in their play-off, while the Warriors were finally rewarded for their endeavour with an 87-run triumph over the VKB Knights – their first victory of the week and one that saw them end in fifth.

But the final day was all about the competition’s best team and deserved winners, the Cobras after they cruised past the Titans at the Coetzenburg Oval.

After winning the toss and batting, their Centurion-based opponents could only manage a modest 201 for seven after two wickets each for Asakhe Tsaka (2/31), Salmaan Ajam (2/35) and Darian Naidoo (2/55).

A rare failure from captain Jordan Hermann meant that someone else had to stand up for the Titans and Dewald Brevis had to be that batsman with his attacking innings of 62 off 67 balls (9 fours).

He lacked major support, though, with Nathan Steyn’s 34 just about helping their side cross 200 and leave the Cobras favourites.

Captain Smith then dropped anchor during the chase with an unbeaten 77 (120 balls, 10 fours) that allowed Cunningham (79 off 69 balls, 12 fours, 1 six) and Nicholas Keevy (43 off 40 balls) to attack and play freely – the Cape Town-based team coasting to victory with 12 overs to spare.

Luc Benkenstein starred with bat and ball as the Dolphins edged out the Lions at Tassies Oval.

The all-rounder first struck 56 off 66 balls (7 fours, 1 six) as the boys from KwaZulu-Natal posted 211 in 47.4 overs.

Liam McCarthy took four for 39 for the Lions, who then struggled in the reply and were restricted to 197 all out.

Ronan Herrmann (71 off 124 balls, 7 fours) was the star man for the Johannesburg-based side, but Benkenstein’s two for 32, together with Matthew Boast (3/49) and Colby Dyer (3/25), ground out the win.

Finally, a century by Adam du Plessis proved key in helping the Warriors beat the Knights at Maties D Field.

After winning the toss and batting, the Eastern Cape franchise amassed 283 for five with the wicketkeeper crunching 141 off 148 balls (12 fours, 3 sixes). Jade Smith was also amongst the runs with 55 (78 balls, 6 fours, 1 six).

Lihle Sizani (3/38) together with Aphiwe Mnyanda (2/11) and Adam Richards (2/21) did the bulk of the damage to leave the Knights all out for 196 in 46.3 overs. Stefan Nel finished as the top-scorer, but his score of 59 off 73 balls (8 fours, 1 six) lacked support in a poor effort for the Central Franchise.

The top performers of the past week now have a chance of being named in the SA Under-19 squad, which will be named in the coming days.

For all scorecards and to watch highlights from the U19 Franchise Cubs Week in Stellenbosch, visit www.pitchvision.com.

TEAMS:

HOLLYWOODBETS DOLPHINS CUBS: Slade van Staden (KZN Inland), Nicholas Hatton (KZN Inland), Andile Simelane (KZN Inland), Luc Bekenstein (KZN Inland), Keagan Crawford (KZN Inland), Matthew Boast (KZN Inland), Sanele Mbatha (KZN Inland), Colbe Dyer (KZN Inland), Chad Laycock (KZN Coastal), Ronan Vardaya (KZN Coastal), Thulani Cheliza (KZN Coastal), Joshua Stride (KZN Coastal), Banele Cele (KZN Coastal), Andile Wanda (KZN Coastal).

IMPERIAL LIONS CUBS: Phemelo Sepathi (North West), Liam McCarthy (GCL), Heinrigh Pieterse (GCL), Taheer Isaacs (GCL), Gerard Coetzee (GCL), Michael Copeland (GCL), Caleb Seleka (North-West), Nkhanyiso Mkhize (GCL), Simo Potelwa (GCL), Zack Momberg (GCL), Liam Alder (GCL), Ronan Herrmann (GCL), Reuben du Toit (GCL), Samuel Ruwisi (GCL).

MOMENTUM MULTIPLY TITANS CUBS: Om Thakkar (Northerns), Jordan Hermann (Northerns), Zeeshan Ismail (Northerns), Kagiso Ngwenya (Northerns), Akhulile Makatu (Mpumalanga), Jan Hendrik (Hardus) Coetzer (Northerns), Khayalethu (Khaya) Nyamathe (Easterns), Christiaan Daniels (Northerns), Ryan Maxl (Easterns), Selo (Valentine) Kitime (Northerns), Dewald Brevis (Northerns), Jabulani Nkosi (Northerns), Khaif Patel (Limpopo), Nathan Steyn (Easterns).

SIX GUN GRILL CAPE COBRAS CUBS: Daniel Smith (Western Province), Ethan Cunningham (Western Province), Kai Curran (Western Province), Siyambonga Nyawose (Western Province), Dewald Grove (Boland), Kamvelethu Feni (South Western Districts), Michael Levitt (Western Province), Nicholas Keevy (Boland), Kaden Solomon (Western Province), Nathan Jacobs (Boland), Darian Naidoo (Western Province), Ayabonga Ngondo (South Western Districts), Salmaan Ajam (Western Province), Asakhe Tsaka (Western Province).

WARRIORS CUBS: Adam du Plessis, Jade Smith, Ziphozinhle Ruiters, George van Heerden, Sonwabiso Tshona, Garwin Dampies, Ethan Frosler, Adam Richards, Lihle Sizani, Matt Fourie, Joshua Stevenson, Eli Thorne, Hlonela Bune, Aphiwe Mnyanda.

VKB KNIGHTS CUBS: JD Bruwer (Free State), Yusuf Suliman (Northern Cape), Reeza Alexander (Free State), Boitumelo Melesi (Northern Cape), Gerrit Badenhorst (Free State), Lerato Nqoyi (Free State), Mvula Chabalala (Free State), Matthew Davids (Free State), Mbongi Mhlanga (Free State), Marco Fouche (Free State), Zander Rasmussen (Free State), Liam Doherty (Free State), Sello Sesing (Free State), GJ Maree (Free State).

« Go Back


Cricket South Africa
Cape Cobras
Essential Hardware
Avondblij Guest House
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Bidvest Car Rental
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Digital Design Agency
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
World Sports Betting
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn Info
Smart Office Connexion
Coetzee en van der Bergh Prokureurs
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Saptouw Transport
Oudtshoorn Courant
De Opstal Country Lodge
Moore Stephens
National Lotteries Commission
Bellingham and Smith
ETA College
Nulaid Fresh Eggs

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×