« Go Back

Six Gun Grill named as Newlands and Cape Cobras Title Sponsors

2 November 2020

Cobras captain Zubayr Hamza displays the team playing shirt

Cobras captain Zubayr Hamza displays the team playing shirt with Six Gun Grill representatives, John Morris (left) and Peter Nordejee

Thursday, 29 October 2020

CAPE TOWN – In an historic day for Western Province and Cape Cobras Cricket, Six Gun Grill, Crown National Food Group’s best-selling seasoning, has been unveiled as the new Naming Rights sponsors of Newlands Cricket Ground and the title sponsors of the Cape Cobras franchise.

At the launch event at Six Gun Grill Newlands on Thursday, Crown National Food Group MD John Morris made the historic announcement of the 3-year deal.

“It is a proud moment for our company Crown National and our iconic Six Gun Grill brand to be associated with Western Province Cricket, Cape Cobras and Newlands Cricket Ground. Dare to be different.”

Western Province Cricket Association and Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras Brand and Sponsorship Manager David Brooke expressed his delight at the launch event. “Newlands and Cape Cobras are both iconic brands in South Africa and world cricket and Six Gun Grill is an iconic brand in its own right, so it’s an absolutely perfect match. I thank the Six Gun Grill team for their faith in our brands during these tough times we live in and I look forward to this new and exciting era of the Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras playing at Six Gun Grill Newlands.”

“We want to welcome Crown Food Group and its Six Gun Grill brand to the Western Province Cricket family, on board as the official Newlands stadium naming rights partner. Crown Food Group, being one of the leading food ingredient suppliers in South Africa compliments a place dear to all cricket lovers, Newlands Cricket Ground very well. A partnership that already shares so much in common, both upholding a commitment to excellence, honesty and integrity, will serve the game of cricket in our region and across our country. With such strong and long lasting brands, it is the perfect recipe to keep spicing things up for the Newlands faithful,” said WPCA interim CEO Tennyson Botes.

Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras interim CEO Albertus Kennedy

Albertus Kennedy

Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras interim CEO Albertus Kennedy believes it is just the perfect time to announce such an exciting partnership: “Having a title sponsor such as Six Gun Grill for our Cape Cobras team is a huge privilege and is the perfect boost for our Coach Ashwell Prince, Captain Zubayr Hamza and the entire squad and backroom staff as we start the new season on the hunt for silverware. We thank Six Gun Grill for backing our franchise and we look forward to a long and successful relationship.”

“Today is a wonderful occasion as we welcome a new partner to Newlands. As the video in our press conference stated, Newlands is the ‘Heart of Cricket’ and cricket is alive and well in our province and this support that Six Gun Grill have afforded us will go a long way to ensuring that we are able to produce the next JP Duminy, Vernon Philander or Zubayr Hamza.”

Western Cape Cricket Chairman Angelo Carolissen wished the team good luck for the new season ahead: “On behalf of the board, we welcome Six Gun Grill to our Cobras family and we wish the team everything of the best for the season ahead and to show our new partners what this team represents on and off the field.”

The Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras begin their season with a CSA 4-Day Domestic Series match against the Momentum Multiply Titans starting at Six Gun Grill Newlands on Monday.

The contracted squad for Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras

The contracted squad for Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras

Link to Six Gun Grill Newlands launch video - http://bit.ly/SixGunGrillNewlands

Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras contracted squad: Ziyaad Abrahams, Jonathan Bird, Corbin Bosch, Nandre Burger, Tony de Zorzi, Isma-eel Gafieldien, Zubayr Hamza (Captain), George Linde, Pieter Malan, Janneman Malan, Imraan Manack, Aviwe Mgijima, Akhona Mnyaka, Tshepo Moreki, Onke Nyaku, Calvin Savage, Jason Smith, Kyle Verreynne

Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras Management: Ashwell Prince (Head Coach), Faiek Davids (Assistant Coach), Sherman Baatjes (Strength and Conditioning Coach), Shane Jabaar (Physiotherapist), Romano Ramoo (Video Analyst), Israar Roman (Team and Logistics Manager)

« Go Back


Cricket South Africa
Cape Cobras
Essential Hardware
Avondblij Guest House
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Bidvest Car Rental
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
World Sports Betting
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
Smart Office Connexion
Coetzee en van der Bergh Prokureurs
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Saptouw Transport
Oudtshoorn Courant
De Opstal Country Lodge
Moore Stephens
National Lotteries Commission
Bellingham and Smith
ETA College
Nulaid Fresh Eggs

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×