« Go Back

TSEPO NDWANDWA SWD’s PLAYER OF THE SEASON

22 June 2020

SWD Cricket - Tsepo Ndwandwa

Tsepo Ndwandwa

SWD spin bowler, Tsepo Ndwandwa, won the prestigious SWD Player of the Season Award at their Annual Awards that was presented via virtual media on Friday. The Covid-19 lockdown regulations has prevented SWD Cricket in hosting its annual awards function at the conclusion of the 2019/20 season and streamed its awards via various media platforms.

In the CSA Provincial Three-Day competition, Ndwandwa bagged the fifth most wickets – 33 (just 6 wickets less that the top wicket taker, Basheer Walters) at an average of 24.84 with two five wicket hauls. He also represented a SA Emerging XI and the WSB Cape Cobras.

Miceala Andrews, who finished 6th on the CSA Limited over competition batting averages with 187 runs at an average of 46.75 with a highest score of 117 and strike rate of 114, received the Award as Women’s player of the season. She was also selected for CSA T20 Super series and CSA National Powerade Academy.

SWD Cricket - Miceala Andrews

Miceala Andrews

Franco Geldenhuys (George CC), who was a member of George CC who won the premier league, was the Premier League player of the season. Marco Hannies (Blanco CC), who was the top wicket taker in the league won the award for the Promotion League player of the season. The top wicket-taker in the Reserve League, Mobeen Elyas (George CC), won the award as Reserve League Player of the Season and Miceala Andrews – who scored the most runs in the Women’s League (243 runs at an average of 49) and who was on of three bowlers to bag the most wickets – received the Award as Women’s Player of the Season. Nicole Swart (George CC) was the Player of the Season in the Women’s T20 Promotion league whilst Envirino Swartz (Union Stars CC) was the T20 Player of the Season for his bowling performances.

Bradley Manewill (Intellectually Impaired Player of the Season), Beviano Swigelaar (LSEN Player of the Season), Tyrece Karelse (High Schools Player of the Season), Luvo Ntantiso (SWD Scorer of the Season), André Olivier (SWD Umpire of the Season), Keith Cretchley (from Knysna Cavaliers CC – the Club Groundsman of the Season) were the respective category winners. Union Stars received the Fair Play Award, a newly introduced award that is based on an evaluation by umpires that relates to the Respect for Umpires, Respect for the Opposition and Respect for the Laws. The SWD u/15 team, who was SWD’s top performer as representative team received the award as Representative team of the season. Because the CSA Momentum U/13 tournament and CSA Girls U/19 tournament was rained-out no awards in the category U/13 and Girls’ Player of the Season was made.

SWD Cricket - Franco Geldenhuys

Franco Geldenhuys

Special Merit Awards were awarded to Heath Richards and Jhedli van Briesies (selected for Cape Cobras Cubs team) and Jason Maswanganyi (Appointed as coach for the Cobras Franchise Cubs team), Miceala Andrews, Annerie Dercksen and Jané Winster (for their selection to participate in CSA Women T20 Super League), Travis Ackermann and Keenen Vieira (Selected for the Cape Cobras Franchise Colts team), Jason Maswanganyi (Appointed as coach for the Cobras Franchise Colts team), Brendon Louw (Played his 100th First Class match for SWD), Neil Hornbuckle (Played his 50th First Class match for SWD), André Olivier (Appointed as Umpire to officiate in the SA Cubs week, SA Rural Week, SA Cubs week, USSA week and Varsity Cup), Miceala Andrews (Selected for 2020 CSA Powerade Women Academy Intake), Tyrece Karelse (Selected for the SA U/19 team for the 2020 ICC U/19 CWC), Tsepo Ndwandwa (Selected to represent the WSB Cape Cobras and selected to represent the SA Invitation XI in a Triangular Domestic tournament in August 2019), Stefan Tait (Selected to represent a South Africa Invitational XI against England in a Two- Day match in Benoni – December 2019 and in two Limited over matches in Paarl in January 2020), Jean du Plessis (Selected to represent a South Africa Invitational XI against England in two Limited over matches in Paarl in January 2020) and Baakier Abrahams (Appointed as assistant coach for a South Africa Invitational XI against England in two Limited over matches in Paarl in January 2020).

SWD Cricket - Envirino Swartz

Envirino Swartz

Three members who passed away during the past season – Neville du Plessis, an umpire from Dysselsdorp, Elvira Nomdoe, a scorer from Blanco and Carol le Roux, an educator from Delville Park Primary School in George, who was involved in the KFC Mini Cricket program for more than ten years - were honored with a Roll of Honor Award.

The Chief Executive Officer of the company, Albertus Kennedy, who is employed since the opening of a permanent office since October 2004 received the Simon Swigelaar Floating Trophy for his services to SWD Cricket.

The following staff received services certificates for five (5) years’ service:

  • Ms Genevieve Anthony
  • Ms Bianca Figeland
  • Mr Gleneord Keiser
  • Mr Merlin Masimela
  • Mr Devan Muller
  • Mr Joseph Sonti

Other category winners were:

SWD Cricket - Tyrece Karelse

Tyrece Karelse

  • Schools – Most runs in T20 competition: Lleyton Avontuur (Langenhoven Gym)
  • Schools – Most wickets in T20 competition: Lleyton Avontuur (Langenhoven Gym)
  • Schools – Most runs in u/15 Super League: Zander Nel (Outeniqua)
  • Schools – Most wickets in u/15 Super: Lleyton Avontuur (Langenhoven Gym)
  • Schools – Most runs in u/19 Super League: Francois André Beets (Langenhoven Gym)
  • Schools – Most wickets in u/19 Super League: Lleyton Avontuur (Langenhoven Gym)
  • Most Wickets in Women T20 league: Zinkitha Kona (Thembalethu CC)
  • Most Runs in Women T20 league: Nicole Swart (George CC)
  • Most Wickets in Women 50 over league: Jané Winster (Union Stars CC)
  • Most Runs in Women T20: Miceala Andrews (Union Stars)
  • Most Wickets in Reserve League: Mobeen Elyas (George CC)
  • Most Runs in Reserve League: Jacques Coetzee (Mossel Bay CC)
  • Most Wickets in Promotion League: Marco Hannies (George CC)
  • Most Runs in Promotion League: Berthal September (Heidelberg United CC)
  • Most Wickets in T20 League: Envirino Swartz (Union Stars CC)
  • Most Runs in T20 League: Todd Walker (NMU)
  • Most Wickets in Premier League: Jaco Fourie (George CC)
  • Most Runs in Premier League: Pieter Stuurman (Union Stars CC)

The respective league and club winners also received their trophies. They were:

  • Women’s T20 Promotion League winners: George
  • Women’s League Winners: Union Stars
  • Reserve League Winners: Union Stars ‘C’
  • Promotion League Division 2 Winners: New Dawn Park
  • Promotion League Division 1 Winners: Sussex
  • T20 Knock-Out Competition: George
  • Premier League Winners: George

The presentation can be viewed on the you tube link https://youtu.be/dB88wgQ4HZ0 or at the Facebook page of SWD Cricket.

« Go Back


Cricket South Africa
Cape Cobras
Essential Hardware
Avondblij Guest House
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Bidvest Car Rental
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
World Sports Betting
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
Smart Office Connexion
Coetzee en van der Bergh Prokureurs
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Saptouw Transport
Oudtshoorn Courant
De Opstal Country Lodge
Moore Stephens
National Lotteries Commission
Bellingham and Smith
ETA College
Nulaid Fresh Eggs

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×