« Go Back

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET BOARD

19 November 2013

SWD Cricket -

The SWD Cricket Board received the award as federation of the year during the SWD Regional Sport Awards that was held in George on Friday. On the picture are Albertus Kennedy (CEO), Rudy Claassen (President) and Shael Laminie (Executive Committee member)
Photo: Courtesy of Garnett Wicomb

Many years of loyalty, hard work and dedication was rewarded on February, 2nd 2013 when full affiliate status was awarded to the South Western Districts Cricket Board at the Cricket South Africa Annual General Meeting. SWD Cricket has been awarded associate status by Cricket South Africa (CSA) in the 2004/05 season and has since grown into a formidable Union to be reckoned with not only on the playing field but in terms of administration as well.

This growth from its infancy as a rural Sub-Union of Boland in 2001 to its current position of an exemplary province embodies the energy and vision of the young, but involved collective leadership that permeates throughout the whole cricket fraternity in the province.

The SWD Cricket Board has:

  • A structure of communication/liaison with the Provincial Government sports body;
  • An accurate and efficient administration, recording and accounting system;
  • A coordinated and developed general coaching programme;
  • A coordinated and developed system of talent identification and coaching for talented cricketers qualified to play for the association;
  • A coordinated and developed programme to train coaches, umpires, grounds man and scorers;
  • A coordinated and developed system to organize special events, to develop cricket awareness within the local population

Through the SWD Cricket Board Strategic plan the following strategic objectives were achieved during the past year

  • Grow cricket participation and support
  • Develop winning teams at every level
  • Top Class Management System
  • Maximize utilization of facilities and infrastructure
  • Attract generous financial support
  • Set the standard for successful grass roots development
  • Creating a unified, goal-driven organization by providing visionary leadership at all levels

In October 2012 the construction of new cloakrooms and players suites has been completed thanks to grants from the National Lotteries Distribution Trust Fund (Sport and Recreation) to the value of R750 000 and R300 000 from a new partner, the SA Sports Trust.

In the 2012/13 season SWD again hosted the CSA Academies tournament (for Southern provinces in September 2012) and also successfully hosted the USSA B-Week (in November 2012) and CSA Girls U/19 National tournament.

The flagship team, the SWD senior team had another good season in the Cricket South Africa provincial Three Day competition where the men from the Southern Cape again came very close in winning the trophy. The individual performance of Marcello Piedt who bagged 59 wickets in his debut season of first class cricket must be complimented. The 19-year old Piedt was also awarded with an inclusion in the CSA National Academy intake for 2013.
Jean Heunis was selected for the SA Schools XI last year after the U/18 Coca Cola Khaya Majola cricket week and we also continue to produce players for the Warriors Cubs and Warriors Colts teams. These achievements are evident that our development and coaching program is indeed on track and that we do have the ability to produce players on the highest level.

The Mini Cricket program of the province, that forms the basis for grass roots development in the province were complimented when Garry Moos, the SWD’s Mini Cricket Co-ordinator was the co-winner as the National KFC Mini Cricket co-ordinator of the year at the KFC National Seminar that was held in Polokwane. Reney Botha, an educator at Bongolethu Primary School was also awarded as the National Coach of the month for February 2003.

The 14-year old Micheala Andrews was included in the SA Schools Girls team and a bright future is awaiting her.

The SWDCB also in July 2013, for the first time, hosted the CSA National Groundsman Conference in Oudtshoorn. It was attended by all groundman from the main stadiums in the country.

The SWDCB in the past financial year (2012/13) spent significant resources in enhancing the total spectrum of club cricket in the province. Club cricket forms the foundation of cricket structures in the province and is the SWD’s strategic plan directed to provide opportunities for effective and active participation for all affiliated clubs to enhance a competitive cricket culture. The financial support towards clubs essential for the sustainment of cricket in the province and the SWDCB invested in various projects and programs.

The expenditure to clubs increased from R265,000 in 2011/12 to R870,000 in 2012/13. This figure made provision for an increase in grants to clubs but specific infrastructure projects (playing and practice facilities), investment in coaching programs, provision of pitch covers, cricket and training equipment, and cricket balls for leagues, transport grants as well as maintenance projects.

Besides the contribution from the SWDCB, which is primarily done with dedicated funding from Cricket South Africa, more than R500,000 was also spent on club capacity building projects with allocated funding from the National Lotteries Distribution Trust Fund. We succeeded in covering the entire geographical area including projects at Plettenberg Bay (construction of synthetic pitch and synthetic nets), Knysna (upgrading of nets and allocation of score board), George (upgrading of nets and playing facilities), Kranshoek (upgrading of nets and allocation of score board), Beaufort West (construction of nets and synthetic pitch), Mossel Bay (upgrading of playing facilities), Melkhoutfontein (construction of turf nets), Heidelberg (construction of synthetic pitch and synthetic nets), Riversdale (upgrading of nets and upgrading of synthetic pitch), Albertinia (construction of synthetic pitch and synthetic nets), Ladismith (construction of synthetic nets), Calitzdorp (upgrading of synthetic nets and construction of turf pitch) and Oudtshoorn – Bongolethu (construction of synthetic nets and turf pitch). The SWDCB, also for the first time secured a sponsorship in the form of prize money for the respective league winners.

A new initiative was the introduction of the Club Excellence program where clubs were awarded with financial incentives in reaching specific objectives in an outcome based funding program. This program placed an emphasis in proper administrative and governance structures at clubs as well as the training and recruitment of officials such as umpires, scorers, coaches and ground staff. A further nine clubs will join the club development program this season. This is an initiative that is funded by the Western Cape Department of Cultural Affairs and Sport.

Black African Cricket Development plan

As part of the SWDCB development plan an emphasis has being placed on the development of black Africans cricketers in the district. This goal is justified by looking at the racial mapping in the district and the participation in the different league structures, this imbalance is a factor inherited from the past political situation of our country. The Board has made significant progress to improve the situation and to promote a game played by all in the district and promoting a proud culture.

Facility building was accelerated in the community be it on school properties or on municipal entities. The construction of practice nets and playing facilities was introduced in Bongolthu, Thembalethu and Kwanonqaba. The completion of these facilities in s also a huge step forward in the quest to ensure the interest of the game increases in the communities.

It has only been four seasons since the office of the SWDCB has being running the program out of its administrative office and both Thembalethu Cricket Club and Bongolethu Cricket Club finished third in their respective legs of the promotion league during the past season. The SWD Cricket Board also appointed Black African Cricket co-ordinators in Bongolethu, Thembalethu, KwanonQaba and Bitou. They are responsible for the coaching, coordination and growth of the total Black African Cricket Development program in the region/club/schools

Regional Centre of Excellence Coordinator/Coaches was also appointed in Oudtshoorn, George, Mossel Bay and Knysna and are responsible for the management of the regional age group cricket teams in conjunction with administrative functions that will be fulfilled by the SWD cricket office. The must build and maintain strong relationships with the parents, schools and Clubs and is responsible for the coaching and coordination of the total Women’s cricket program in the region. It will also be required of the successful candidate to manage, arrange and attend all scheduled fixtures of the regional team as applicable.

Capacity Building for Coaches.

In an effort to promote the standard of coaching in the province the coaching education program of the province was enhanced by introducing:

  • Four level 1 Training courses;
  • Two Level 2 Training courses;
  • Additional coaches will be nominated for the level 3 course. These nominated coaches to have attended the refresher sessions prior to the course to prepare them adequately;
  • Appoint two Course Facilitators to help conduct Training Courses

Coach Effectiveness

  • All coaches belong to a coaching forum;
  • 75% of Coaching forum meetings;
  • Attend a refresher course in this year to be;
  • Appoint Forum Coordinators per region to coordinate meetings and courses

Club Effectiveness with regards to Coaching

As part of the club excellence program, clubs must have 4 coaches per season attending and passing a coaching course for qualification to funding;

SWD Sport council.

The SWD Cricket Board is an active participant in SWD Sport Council Activities and events.

SWD Cricket for the Disabled.

Much effort and energy was put in place to streamline structures of Cricket for the Disabled. This sub-committee is operationally efficient.

« Go Back


Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×