« Go Back

SWD CRICKET HUBS AND REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRES (RPC)

6 March 2017

SWD Cricket

BACKGROUND

For many years, cricket was regarded as the game of the privileged, but great strides have been made to make cricket a truly national sport of winners. The work done by Affiliates and Associates (Members) in this space needs to be acknowledged as it has contributed enormously to the CSA vision. The development programme in the previously disadvantaged communities started long before South Africa held its first democratic elections in 1994. The programme continues to emphasize the following principles: Make the game accessible to all, ongoing skills development through comprehensive training programmes for players, coaches, managers, match officials, ground staff, volunteers and employees. Ensure results driven and measurable programmes are in place and retain players at all levels of amateur cricket with an emphasis on club cricket. To create centres of excellence (currently referred to as HUBS and Regional Performance Centres - RPC's) to link with schools and club cricket providing a clear path from grassroots to Proteas through a uniform development programme throughout the country whilst ensuring capacity building takes place creating windows of opportunity.

The centres of excellence concept has been reengineered to enhance and further develop the game of cricket amongst Black communities by supporting effective HUBS and RPC’s to contribute positively towards the CSA Pipeline of Players, Coaches, Administrators, Umpires, Scorers and Ground-staff. This concept provides schools feeding a HUB or RPC access to facilities whilst broadening the game of cricket among the Black communities. It also aims to develop quality Black cricketers who will contribute positively towards the CSA pipeline plan, therefore supporting the CSA Transformation Agenda.

The current feeder structure to high performance squads is through Model C/Private schools that produces over 80% of our national players. For every 20 white players there is an average of 3 Black African players which is a major imbalance and needs to be addressed

Feeder structure around HUBS/RPC should have a minimum of 4 Primary and 4 High Schools near a HUB or RPC structure and the HUBS act as a feeder into the RPC.

SWD Cricket

CRICKET HUBS STRUCTURE

Cricket HUBS are Effective Cricketing Centres servicing a community within an area of jurisdiction of a CSA Affiliate or Associate. Their objective is to develop and maintain effective cricketing structures from grassroots right through to senior cricket with a minimum criteria for operating as a HUB structure including: a Level II qualified Head Coach and Level I Assistant Coaches, adequate facilities for practices and matches, a minimum of 4 primary and 4 high schools feeding a hub, a coaching programme that caters for all ages and gender as per CSA age group pipeline with affiliated teams to play in the various leagues. They must operate as a feeder to RPC and Provincial Youth Teams and have a reporting mechanism in place to both CSA and the Affiliate or Associate.

The desired outcomes of a HUB programme are to increase and sustain participation with improved performances through playing more quality matches. To develop and identify talent whilst advancing the knowledge and skills of coaches, administrators, scorers and umpires. There should real community engagement and bursary opportunities created at school and Tertiary Institutions.

SWD Cricket

REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRES STRUCTURE

Regional Performance Centres are places where the highest standards are maintained. Their objective is to nurture the talent (it can be club based or multiple hubs elite player programme) with the aim of preparing them to excel in their cricketing disciplines and play more (increased participation) and more quality (increased excellence) matches at the highest level possible. The desired outcomes of a RPC programme are to produce proficient cricketers that can perform at representative level. Identify Players whilst uplifting the performance of HUB programme teams in the various leagues. The upliftment of coaching skills and programmes at HUB level is important to create a winning culture in a team environment and to enable bursary opportunities at school and tertiary institutions.

The HUB and RPC programme has been running in SWD now for 3 seasons and already the programme has seen massive strides in promoting the game in the communities with HUBs now producing SWD Provincial Youth Team players as well as winning trophies.

One RPC operates in Bridgton, Oudtshoorn run by Head Coach, Elridge Booysen and Assistant Coaches Merlin Masimela and Justin Jordaan. Three HUBs, one based at the Rosemoore Stadium, George which is run by Head Coach Angus Roelfse and Assistant Coaches Shaun Pretorius and Bianca Figeland, one at Imezamoyethu Secondary, Thembalethu in George, run by Head Coach Lastword Tapfumenayi and Assistant Coaches Joseph Sonti and Lukhanyo Makhula, and one at the D’Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay run by Head Coach Ranwill Claassen and Assistant Coaches Devan Muller and Godwin Plaaitjies. Schools in the area can contact these HUBS and the RPC via the details listed at the bottom of this article.

Some of the recent achievements of this fantastic, uplifting programme are:

  • Mthobeli Bangindawo – debuted for the SWD Provincial team during the Africa T20 Cup and has since played for the team during the CSA 3 day and 50 over competitions
  • D’Almeida HUB U15 Promotion League Champions – 2016/17 Season
  • Bridgton RPC players selected to SWD Youth Teams
    • Jandre Van Wyk, Jean Bruiners, Tyrece Karelse, Keenan Arries, Leyton Avontuur, Joviano Tock.
  • Thembalethu HUB players selected to SWD Youth Teams
    • Ayabonga Kitshini, Athenkosi Mapona, Mihlali Gcanga, Mthobeli Bangindawo, Shalton Ngonyama (all attended or attending SWD Provincial Academy), Morgan Gege, Unathi Mbathane, Siyabonga Mbathane, Anaxolo Kitshini, Sintu Majiza, Ayabonga Ngondo, Anele Siyo, Mesuli Vuba, Ayabonga Anthony.
  • Rosemoore HUB players selected to SWD Youth Teams:
    • Jesse Adames (bursary to Oakdale), Xavier Tekana, Linford Krotz
  • D’Almeida HUB players selected to SWD youth Teams:
    • Jedhli Van Briesies (bursary to Langenhoven Gymnasium), Jesse Roussouw, Raven-Lee Kemmies
  • The following coaches from the programme have been appointed in recent times as:
    • Elridge Booysen – Bridgton RPC Head Coach: as SWD Girls U19 Assistant and Head Coach
    • Merlin Masimela – Bridgton RPC Assistant Coach: as Assistant SWD U19 Coach
    • Ranwill Claassen – D’Almeida HUB Head Coach: as SWD U15 Assistant Coach
    • Joseph Sonti – Thembalethu HUB Assistant Coach: as SWD U15 Manager
SWD Cricket

There always challenges to any programme and some of the challenges these HUBS and the RPC face are transport logistics, well maintained AND prepared municipal facilities for the players to play on, schools cancelling games at short notice to go along with the socio-economic challenges the individual players face ranging from coming to practice hungry, without the right clothing or shoes, to the safety of the children and coaches walking to and from training. The appeal to the communities is to embrace these uplifting programmes, support and protect them whilst getting involved on whatever basis you are able to.

CONTACT DETAILS

BRIDGTON RPC: Elridge Booysen – ellobooysen@gmail.com
ROSEMOORE HUB: Angus Roelfse – angusroelfse@gmail.com
THEMBALETHU HUB: Lastword Tapfumenayi – thembalethu@cricket.co.za
D’ALMEIDA HUB: Ranwill Claassen – ranwillc@gmail.com

« Go Back


Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×