2017 Articles

SWD’s RUDY CLAASSEN ELECTED AS CHAIRMAN OF WESTERN CAPE CRICKET COUNCIL

17 July 2017

SWD Cricket - Rudy Claassen

Chairperson Rudy Claassen

The president of South Western Districts Cricket, Mr Rudy Claassen, was elected as the first chairman of the newly founded Western Cape Cricket Council (WCCC) in a meeting that was held in Paarl on July, 15th 2017. The newly body was founded as part of the Geo-Political alignment process as prescribed in the National Sport and Recreation.

The members are the Western Province Cricket Association, Cricket Boland and South Western Districts Cricket. The six district municipalities in the Western Cape namely the Cape Metropole (Western Province), Overberg, West Coast, Cape Winelands (Boland), Eden and Central Karoo (SWD) will have representation via the structures of the provincial cricket federations. The WCC will however operate separately from Western Cape Cricket (Pty) Ltd who is responsible manage and administer professional cricket as the Cape Cobras with Western Province, Boland and SWD as the shareholders.

FULL ARTICLE >>

REWARD FOR SERVICE TO MINI CRICKET

10 July 2017

SWD Cricket - Mr Raymond Avontuur rewarded for his dedication towards the Mini Cricket Program

Mr Raymond Avontuur, a former Cricket Development Officer at SWD Cricket, was rewarded for his hard work and dedication towards the Mini Cricket Program in which he was involved for more than 25 years.

He received a Certificate and a Samsung Tablet at the National KFC Mini Cricket Seminar that was held at Champagne Sports Resort in the Drakensburg last week. With him on the photo is Gary Moos the SWD Mini Cricket Coordinator

CELBRATING 35 YEARS OF MINI-CRICKET

4 July 2017

SWD Cricket - KFC Mini Cricket

Cricket South Africa (CSA) celebrates 35 years of one of the country’s most famous and prestigious sporting development programmes in the 2017/18 season - Mini-Cricket.

An estimated 180 delegates have assembled at the Champagne Sport Resort in the Central Drakensberg for the annual KFC Mini-Cricket national seminar from 3-5 July 2017 ahead of the celebratory season.

KFC has been the driver of the initiative for the past seven years after taking over from biscuit brand, Bakers.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD CRICKET SUPPORTS YOUTH DAY EVENT

27 June 2017

SWD Cricket presented a coaching clinic for the youth at Great Brak River

South Western Districts Cricket on June, 16th showed their devotion and support towards Youth Day when they presented a coaching clinic for the youth at Great Brak River

SACRED HEART DRUMMIES AT SWD CRICKET BRAAI DAY

27 June 2017

SWD Cricket - Sacred Heart drum majorettes enjoyed themselves at the Jumping Castle

The drum majorettes of Sacred Heart who performed at the Braai Day of SWD Cricket that was held on June, 16th 2017 enjoyed themselves at the Jumping Castle

FRANCHISE CRICKET COMES TO OUDTSHOORN AGAIN

13 June 2017

SWD Cricket - Dwaine Pretorius

Dwaine Pretorius

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD coaches show they can also teach

9 June 2017

SWD Cricket - Coaching sessions

Shane Warne, in trying to sell the theory that coaches have no place in cricket, once said a coach is the vehicle that delivers players to the stadium and takes them back to the team hotel.

Warne’s main gripe with coaches was that if they’d never been at the tense end of a test match they had no business telling him what to do on the field, a view which suggests he subscribes to the view that those can’t, teach.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD CRICKET APPOINTS JONATHAN BEUKES AS CRICKET SERVICES MANAGER

6 June 2017

SWD Cricket - Jonathan Beukes

Jonathan Beukes

The former South Western Districts cricket captain and recipient of the SWD player of the season award for the 2007/08 season, Jonathan Beukes, was appointed the new Cricket Services Manager (formerly known as Amateur Manager) at SWD Cricket. He replaces Johan Weyers, who accepted the position of Manager Senior Cricket at Cricket South Africa in March of this year.

Beukes, who matriculated at Grey College in Bloemfontein, played in 92 first class, 121 List A - and 15 Twenty20 matches. He represented Scotland, the Eagles franchise, Free State, the Mountaineers franchise in Zimbabwe as well as SWD. He was a gritty opening batsman who displayed great temperament and leadership and scored 13 career centuries.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD CRICKET SCORERS ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

5 June 2017

SWD Cricket - New Executive Committee for SWD Cricket Scorers Association

The Executive Committee of the South Western Districts Cricket Scorers Association that was elected at the Annual General Meeting of the association that was held last week are Lyndon Afrika (Vice-Chairman), Herculus Odendaal (Treasurer), Eric Jacobs (Chairman), Felencia Stuurman (Training Coordinator) and Chrizelda Ewerts (Secretary).

NEWLY ELECTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR SWD CRICKET UMPIRES ASSOCIATION

31 May 2017

SWD Cricket - New Executive Committee for SWD Cricket Umpires Association

The newly elected Executive Committee of the South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Association are Jean Neethling (Chairman), Wilhelm Saunders, Faizel Samsoodien, Levesto le Roux (Vice-Chaiman) and Hein Diemont. Lastword Tapfumanye was absent.

NEWLY ELECTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR SWD WOMEN’S CRIKET ASSOCIATION

31 May 2017

SWD CRICKET UMPIRES AWARDS FUNCTION

25 May 2017

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET OVERVIEW

25 April 2017

SWD TO HOST CSA U/13 NATIONAL WEEK

25 April 2017

SWD CRICKET ACADEMY INTAKE FOR 2017

25 April 2017

AGATHAGELOU SWD PLAYER OF THE SEASON

11 April 2017

CSA LAUNCHES 2017/18 AFRICA T20 CUP, MAKES POOL DRAW

11 April 2017

FRANCHISE CONTRACTS FOR AGATHAGELOU AND BAARTMAN

11 April 2017

DEFEAT FOR UNION STARS

4 April 2017

UNION STARS OUT OF MULTIPLY COMMUNITY CUP

30 March 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD TO END DISAPPOINTING SEASON

28 March 2017

UNION STARS CHAMPIONS AGAIN

22 March 2017

JEAN DU PLESSIS SELECTED FOR SA COLTS

22 March 2017

CAN PIRATES TOPPLE UNION STARS?

14 March 2017

THREE DAY DEFEAT FOR SWD

14 March 2017

SWD BOUNCED BACK IN ONE DAY

14 March 2017

GLORY FOR PIONEERS

14 March 2017

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS COLTS

14 March 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE: MAYFLOWER AS RUNNER'S UP

14 March 2017

OAKDALE RULES SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

7 March 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE CHAMPION DETERMINED ON SATURDAY

7 March 2017

VICTORY AT LAST FOR SWD

7 March 2017

DISAPPOINTING DEFEAT FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

7 March 2017

CSA announces National Contract squads for 2017/18

6 March 2017

SWD CRICKET HUBS AND REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRES (RPC)

6 March 2017

GUTSY PIRATES UNITED QUALIFED FOR FINAL

1 March 2017

PIONEERS AND MAYFLOWER IN PROMOTION LEAGUE FINAL

1 March 2017

SWD READY FOR NAMIBIA

1 March 2017

RAMBLERS CLINCHED RESERVE LEAGUE TITLE

1 March 2017

RHODES THE HERO AS UNION STARS WOMEN RETAINED TITLE

1 March 2017

OAKHILL - WINNERS OF SWD T20 COMPETITION

22 February 2017

OAKHILL RETAIN SWD T20 CROWN

22 February 2017

CLIMAX IN SWD LEAGUE COMPETITION

22 February 2017

WESTERN HOPE AND PIRATES ADVANCED TO QUALIFIER

22 February 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD WOMEN

22 February 2017

SAO BRAS WIN SWD SCHOOLS T20 PLATE COMPETITIION

22 February 2017

FINAL SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

22 February 2017

ANOTHER DEFEAT FOR SWD IN CSA THREE DAY COMPETITION

14 February 2017

TOO MUCH PRESSURE FOR HARLEQUINS AND PIRATES

14 February 2017

LAST ROUND OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

14 February 2017

SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

14 February 2017

SWD WOMEN DETERMINED TO FINISH ON A HIGH

14 February 2017

FOCUS SCHOOL - IMIZAMO YETHU

14 February 2017

HARLEQUINS STUNNED UNION STARS

7 February 2017

EXCITING END FOR PROMOTION LEAGUE EXPECTED

7 February 2017

CLEAN SWEEP FOR SWD WOMEN

7 February 2017

SERIES VICTORY FOR SA u/19's

7 February 2017

PLAY-OFF PLACES AT STAKE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

7 February 2017

SWD TO FACE NORTHERN CAPE

7 February 2017

JOHAN WEYERS ACCEPTS A POST AT CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA

1 February 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

31 January 2017

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

31 January 2017

RAMBLERS SURPRISED PIRATES

31 January 2017

VITAL MATCHES ON THE CARDS

31 January 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE NOW WIDE OPEN

31 January 2017

SWD WOMEN TO HOST KEI IN OUDTSHOORN

31 January 2017

CSA RETAINS SIX-FRANCHISE SYSTEM; RESTRUCTURES SENIOR PROVINCIAL CRICKET

30 January 2017

VITAL VICTORY FOR WESTERN HOPE

25 January 2017

IMPRESSIVE WIN FOR MAYFLOWER

25 January 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

25 January 2017

SCHOOLS CRICKET - OUDTSHOORN TOO STRONG FOR OAKHILL

25 January 2017

SWD CRICKET SUPPORTS DE RUST WATER PROJECT

25 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

25 January 2017

NINE WICKET DEFEAT FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

17 January 2017

NORTHERNS TOO HOT FOR SWD IN ONE DAY

17 January 2017

CRUCIAL FIXTURES IN PREMIER LEAGUE

17 January 2017

VISAGIE AND KOTZE SHINE IN PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

17 January 2017

SWD HOST CSA FRANCHISE COLTS TOURNAMENT

17 January 2017

UNION STARS STILL ON TOP

17 January 2017

SWD CRICKET COACHING COURSES

17 January 2017

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

17 January 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD WOMEN’S TEAM

12 January 2017

PARNELL TON TAKES COBRAS TO FIRST WIN IN OUDTSHOORN THRILLER

10 January 2017

COMBINED PHOTOGRAPH OF COBRAS vs LIONS

10 January 2017

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

SUMMARIZED SCORE CARDS - PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

10 January 2017

SWD PLAYERS IN ACTION IN SA FRANCHISE CUBS WEEK

10 January 2017

CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

OUDTSHOORN HOST FOR COBRAS CLASH AGAINST LIONS

4 January 2017

JEAN DU PLESSIS KAPTEIN VAN SA JONGSPAN

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION LOG STANDINGS

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION THIS WEEKEND

4 January 2017

UNION STARS RETAIN SWD TWENTY/20 TITLE

4 January 2017

SWD U18 TEAM AT COCA COLA KHAYA MAJOLA WEEK

4 January 2017

SWD WOMEN READY FOR BATTLE IN EAST LONDON

4 January 2017

PRINCE HOPES TO INSPIRE COBRAS TURNAROUND

4 January 2017



Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×