2017 Articles

WSB CAPE COBRAS BACK IN TOWN

18 October 2017

SWD Cricket - Vernon Philander

Vernon Philander

The WSB Cape Cobras will be back at the Recreation Ground in Oudtshoorn when they will take on the Hollywood Bets Dolphins at the Recreation Ground in Sunfoil four day series.

The match will be played from Monday 23 October until Thursday 26 October.

By the time of compiling the report the teams are not finalised as both teams are in action in their 4th round of Sunfoil matches (Cobras vs Warriors at Newlands and Dolphins versus the Titans in Pietermaritzburg) are still in progress but it is likely that Vernon Philander will join the Cobras for the Oudtshoorn trip. International players such as Morne van Wyk, Khaya Zondo and Dane Villas will be available for the Dolphins.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD WOMEN READY TO PROVE A POINT

18 October 2017

SWD Cricket - Elzaan Pietersen, Marnazelle Rabie, Mochelle May and Janet Winster

Clockwise from top left: Elzaan Pietersen, Marnazelle Rabie, Mochelle May and Janet Winster

The SWD Women’s team is ready to prove a point when they take on Eastern Province this weekend in their first round of matches in the Cricket South Africa Provincial Women’s competition. The SWD ladies will be in action at the Bridgton Sports Ground in Oudtshoorn in a limited over match on Saturday and a T20 match on Sunday.

The newly appointed coach, Shaun Pretorius, who is at the helm for his first season will be keen to win the pool stage and advance to the elite group. SWD, Boland, Eastern Province, Northern Cape and Kei all form part of the same pool.

The SWD squad from which the team for the weekend will be selected is:
Haroline Rhodes (Union Stars), Bianca Figeland (Ramblers), Elzaan Pietersen (Western Hope), Fransisca Bantom (Union Stars), Jane Winster (Union Stars), Jeneviwe Jantjies (Union Stars), Johanna Davids (Ramblers), Judith Ndlovu (Union Stars), Marion Williams (Harlequins), Monique Booysen (Union Stars), Marnazelle Rabie (Western Hope), Micaela Andrews (Union Stars), Mbali Ndukwane (Thembalethu), Mochelle May (Riversdale), Chani Damons (Riversdale), Julandi Saayman (Western Hope), Nadia Nel (Ramblers), Stefanie van Niekerk (Ramblers), Ashley-Ann Meyer (Mossel Bay), Candys Jansen (Mossel Bay) and Kaylene Abrahams (Riversdale)

TRIUMPH FOR MOSSEL BAY IN T20

17 October 2017

SWD Cricket -

Mossel Bay, the newly crowned SWD Twenty 20 champions after they defeated George in the final on Saturday are:
Front Row: Jacques Budricks, Rowan Moore Tony Ferreira, Shaun Ferreira (team manager), Niel Ferreira (captain) Heinz Kruger (coach)
Back Row: Dirk Lewis (chairman),Gerhard Lewis, Richard Maré, Arno Moolman. Christopher Bosch, Marco de Kock, Hanno Kotze and Etienne Botha
Insert: Christo van Schalkwyk

Mossel Bay Cricket Club made history on Saturday as their first team won their first trophy since the unification process of SWD Cricket in 1991 when they clinched the SWD T20 title. They comprehensively defeated George in the final by 56 runs after a hard-working 21 runs victory against Harlequins Forces in the first semi-final. In their semi-final against George, the eventual champions posted 175/6 thanks to a half century by Christo van Schalkwyk (50; 37; 3x6, 3x4). Hanno Kotze (3/24) and Etienne Botha (3/30) both bagged three wickets as Harlequins was dismissed for 153 after 18.4 overs.

Jaco Janse van Rensburg (73; 53 balls, 1x6, 11x4 with the bat) and Wessel Hartslief (3/16 with the ball) were the heroes in the second semi-final as George (136 all out), who dismissed the NMMU George Madibaz for 93, advanced to the final with a 43 run victory.

In the final Kotze (91; 53 balls, 4x6, 6x4) paved the way with a brilliant innings to enable Mossel Bay in reaching 181/6. George never got going and were restricted to 125/6 inspite of a good fight by Franco Geldenhuys (65; 49 balls, 2x5, 6x4) to secure Mossel Bay a 56 run victory.

FULL ARTICLE >>

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION KICKS OFF

17 October 2017

SWD Cricket

With the SWD Twenty20 competition concluded the Premier League competition of SWD Cricket will kick-off on Saturday.

The defending champions, Union Stars, and Western Hope will log horns in a Bridgton derby. George, who showed great potential in the T20 competition will host newcomers Pioneers will Ramblers and Pacatlsdorp will also be involved in a derby clash. Mossel Bay will take on Harlequins Forces at the Van Riebeeck Stadium.

FULL ARTICLE >>

PROMOTION, WOMEN’S AND RESERVE LEAGUE ACTION

17 October 2017

SWD Cricket
The summarised results of this weekend’s results in the SWD Promotion-, Reserve and Women’s league are:

PROMOTION LEAGUE

Dysselsdorp vs Ladismith

LADISMITH 63/10 (20.4); DYSSELSDORP 68/2 (7.3)
Dysselsdorp won by 8 wickets

New Dawn Park vs Sussex

NEW DAWN PARK 109/10 (44.4); SUSSEX 54/9 (17.3)
New Dawn Park won by 55 runs

FULL ARTICLE >>

GEORGE – RUNNERS UP (SWD TWENTY20)

17 October 2017

SWD Cricket -

Back Row: Divan coetzer; Arie van Dolderen (Chairman); Wim Basson; Siseko Miggels; Grant Simpson; Wessels Hartslief; Jaco Janse van Rensburg & Glenton Stuurman
Front Row: Wessel van Dyk; Franco Geldenhuys (captain); Hannes van Niekerk; Sammy Joe Avontuur & Enver Bezuidenhout

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE ACTION

11 October 2017

SWD Cricket

The SWD Promotion League competition of the SWD Cricket kicked off this weekend with newcomer St George’s (158 all out) who recorded an impressive victory of 52 runs against Wilderness (106 all out). Sussex (117 all out), who were relegated to the Promotion League, were victorious by 21 runs against Ladismith (96 all out).

Blanco (130 all out) had the upper hand in the derby match against New Dawn Park (106 all out) with a 24 run victory. Both Hartenbos (beat Heidelberg by 42 runs) and Riversdale, who defeated Kwanonqaba by 8 wickets, again look like potential contenders for the title.

FULL ARTICLE >>

T20 CHAMPION WILL BE DETERMINED THIS WEEKEND

11 October 2017

SWD Cricket

A new champion in the SWD T20 competition will be crowned on Saturday after the defending champions, Union Stars, was eliminated in the quarter finals that was played on Saturday. It will be the first time since the inception of the competition in 2008 that Union Stars will not reach the semi-finals.

Harlequins Forces will take on Mossel Bay in the first semi-final where after NMU and George will log horns. The final will start at 15:00.

The SWD winner, will together with the Boland and Western Province champions, contest for a place in the Multiply Club Championships that will be hosted in Pretoria between 8-10 December 2017.

FULL ARTICLE >>

MATCH DRAWN AFTER FINAL DAY WASHOUT FOR COBRAS AND KNIGHTS

11 October 2017

SWD Cricket - Ottniel Baartman

Ottniel Baartman

Heavy rain and a wet outfield meant that no play was possible on the final day of the Sunfoil Series clash between the WSB Cape Cobras and the VKB Knights at the Recreation Ground in Oudtshoorn on Monday.

The inclement weather was around well before the start of day four leaving umpires Shaun George and Arno Jacobs little choice in their decision. Almost the entire final session was lost on day three when the visitors had just begun their second innings and reached three without loss, a lead of 45.

Rudi Second hit an unbeaten double century for the Knights who made 489/5 declared after they won the toss and elected to bat first. The right-hander made a sparkling 203 (231 balls, 30 fours) and shared a fifth-wicket stand to 156 with Werner Coetsee, who made 62 (101 balls, 10 fours). Grant Mokoena made 56 (80 balls, 6 fours, 1 six) and shared in a second wicket stand of 98 with captain Pite van Biljon (56 off 117 balls, 5 fours).

FULL ARTICLE >>

MOSSEL BAY EDGE OUT UNION STARS IN SWD T20 LEAGUE

11 October 2017

SWD Cricket - Christo van Schalkwyk

Christo van Schalkwyk

Mossel Bay, on Saturday, caused a major upset when they knocked-out the defending champions Union Stars in the quarter final’s of the SWD Twenty20 league. In the match that was played at the Bridgton Sport Grounds Mossel Bay posted a respectable 152 with Christo van Schalkwyk (34) the top-scorer. Hanno Kotze (4/20) and Arno Moolman (2/29) were impressive with the ball as Union Stars were restricted to 129 all out to secure a 23 runs victory for Mossel Bay.

George (148/6) were too strong for promotion league qualifiers, Dysselsdorp (61/7), with a comprehensive 87 runs victory. Jaco Janse van Rensburg (66) with the bat and Grant Simpson (5/14) with the ball were the heroes for the Rooirivier based team.

Harlequins Forces restricted Ramblers (110/8) and reached the target (115/3) with 37 balls to spare. Kurt Fourie (57) and Rhupino Plaatjies (3/7) excelled for Harlequins.

At Hornlee the Nelson Mandela University was too strong for Pirates who only managed 95/9 in their allotted 20 overs. The George students, who won by 7 wickets reached the target (96/3) in the 15th over. Coenie Nel (5/18) and an unbeaten 48 produced a versatile match winning performance.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DYSSELSDORP SURPRISES WESTERN HOPE

4 October 2017

QUARTER FINAL’S WEEKEND IN TWENTY20 COMPETITION

4 October 2017

SWD-STALWART BAARTMAN WILL CHALLENGE REJUVENATED COBRAS IN OUDTSHOORN

4 October 2017

FIRST ROUND OF MATCHES IN SWD T20 COMPETITION

27 September 2017

WEEKEND CRICKET FIXTURES

27 September 2017

CLUB CRICKET SEASON KICKS-OFF

20 September 2017

SECOND PRE-SEASON FIXTURE (COBRAS vs WARRIORS) ENDED IN A DRAW

14 September 2017

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET CONFIRMS COACHING FRAMEWORK APPOINTMENTS

13 September 2017

BAAKIER ABRAHAMS APPOINTED AS NEW SWD PROVINCIAL TEAM COACH

13 September 2017

COBRAS HAVE EDGE IN DRAW

11 September 2017

COBRAS AND WARRIORS IN PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY AT OUDTHOORN

5 September 2017

CSA APPOINTS OTTIS GIBSON AS HEAD COACH OF THE PROTEAS

30 August 2017

SWD’S BEST AFRICA T20 CUP CAMPAIGN

29 August 2017

UMPIRES TRAINING INVITATION

29 August 2017

SWD EDGE OUT EASTERNS

28 August 2017

LOUWRENS TAKES POOL A DOWN TO THE WIRE

28 August 2017

SWD TAKE BIG STRIDE TOWARDS AFRICA T20 CUP SEMIS

28 August 2017

SMART OFFICE CONNEXION TEAM SPONSOR SWD IN AFRICA T20 CUP

22 August 2017

SWD CRICKET CELEBRATES 35 YEARS OF MINI CRICKET

22 August 2017

CSA ANNUAL COACHES CONFERENCE GETS UNDERWAY

16 August 2017

SWD CRICKET ACADEMY 2017/18 INTAKE

15 August 2017

SWD CRICKET CELEBRATES WOMEN’S DAY

15 August 2017

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - SUCCESS STORIES FOR SWD CRICKET

2 August 2017

SWD’s RUDY CLAASSEN ELECTED AS CHAIRMAN OF WESTERN CAPE CRICKET COUNCIL

17 July 2017

REWARD FOR SERVICE TO MINI CRICKET

10 July 2017

CELBRATING 35 YEARS OF MINI-CRICKET

4 July 2017

SWD CRICKET SUPPORTS YOUTH DAY EVENT

27 June 2017

SACRED HEART DRUMMIES AT SWD CRICKET BRAAI DAY

27 June 2017

FRANCHISE CRICKET COMES TO OUDTSHOORN AGAIN

13 June 2017

SWD coaches show they can also teach

9 June 2017

SWD CRICKET APPOINTS JONATHAN BEUKES AS CRICKET SERVICES MANAGER

6 June 2017

SWD CRICKET SCORERS ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

5 June 2017

NEWLY ELECTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR SWD CRICKET UMPIRES ASSOCIATION

31 May 2017

NEWLY ELECTED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR SWD WOMEN’S CRIKET ASSOCIATION

31 May 2017

SWD CRICKET UMPIRES AWARDS FUNCTION

25 May 2017

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET OVERVIEW

25 April 2017

SWD TO HOST CSA U/13 NATIONAL WEEK

25 April 2017

SWD CRICKET ACADEMY INTAKE FOR 2017

25 April 2017

AGATHAGELOU SWD PLAYER OF THE SEASON

11 April 2017

CSA LAUNCHES 2017/18 AFRICA T20 CUP, MAKES POOL DRAW

11 April 2017

FRANCHISE CONTRACTS FOR AGATHAGELOU AND BAARTMAN

11 April 2017

DEFEAT FOR UNION STARS

4 April 2017

UNION STARS OUT OF MULTIPLY COMMUNITY CUP

30 March 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD TO END DISAPPOINTING SEASON

28 March 2017

UNION STARS CHAMPIONS AGAIN

22 March 2017

JEAN DU PLESSIS SELECTED FOR SA COLTS

22 March 2017

CAN PIRATES TOPPLE UNION STARS?

14 March 2017

THREE DAY DEFEAT FOR SWD

14 March 2017

SWD BOUNCED BACK IN ONE DAY

14 March 2017

GLORY FOR PIONEERS

14 March 2017

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS COLTS

14 March 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE: MAYFLOWER AS RUNNER'S UP

14 March 2017

OAKDALE RULES SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

7 March 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE CHAMPION DETERMINED ON SATURDAY

7 March 2017

VICTORY AT LAST FOR SWD

7 March 2017

DISAPPOINTING DEFEAT FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

7 March 2017

CSA announces National Contract squads for 2017/18

6 March 2017

SWD CRICKET HUBS AND REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRES (RPC)

6 March 2017

GUTSY PIRATES UNITED QUALIFED FOR FINAL

1 March 2017

PIONEERS AND MAYFLOWER IN PROMOTION LEAGUE FINAL

1 March 2017

SWD READY FOR NAMIBIA

1 March 2017

RAMBLERS CLINCHED RESERVE LEAGUE TITLE

1 March 2017

RHODES THE HERO AS UNION STARS WOMEN RETAINED TITLE

1 March 2017

OAKHILL - WINNERS OF SWD T20 COMPETITION

22 February 2017

OAKHILL RETAIN SWD T20 CROWN

22 February 2017

CLIMAX IN SWD LEAGUE COMPETITION

22 February 2017

WESTERN HOPE AND PIRATES ADVANCED TO QUALIFIER

22 February 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD WOMEN

22 February 2017

SAO BRAS WIN SWD SCHOOLS T20 PLATE COMPETITIION

22 February 2017

FINAL SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

22 February 2017

ANOTHER DEFEAT FOR SWD IN CSA THREE DAY COMPETITION

14 February 2017

TOO MUCH PRESSURE FOR HARLEQUINS AND PIRATES

14 February 2017

LAST ROUND OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

14 February 2017

SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

14 February 2017

SWD WOMEN DETERMINED TO FINISH ON A HIGH

14 February 2017

FOCUS SCHOOL - IMIZAMO YETHU

14 February 2017

HARLEQUINS STUNNED UNION STARS

7 February 2017

EXCITING END FOR PROMOTION LEAGUE EXPECTED

7 February 2017

CLEAN SWEEP FOR SWD WOMEN

7 February 2017

SERIES VICTORY FOR SA u/19's

7 February 2017

PLAY-OFF PLACES AT STAKE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

7 February 2017

SWD TO FACE NORTHERN CAPE

7 February 2017

JOHAN WEYERS ACCEPTS A POST AT CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA

1 February 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

31 January 2017

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

31 January 2017

RAMBLERS SURPRISED PIRATES

31 January 2017

VITAL MATCHES ON THE CARDS

31 January 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE NOW WIDE OPEN

31 January 2017

SWD WOMEN TO HOST KEI IN OUDTSHOORN

31 January 2017

CSA RETAINS SIX-FRANCHISE SYSTEM; RESTRUCTURES SENIOR PROVINCIAL CRICKET

30 January 2017

VITAL VICTORY FOR WESTERN HOPE

25 January 2017

IMPRESSIVE WIN FOR MAYFLOWER

25 January 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

25 January 2017

SCHOOLS CRICKET - OUDTSHOORN TOO STRONG FOR OAKHILL

25 January 2017

SWD CRICKET SUPPORTS DE RUST WATER PROJECT

25 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

25 January 2017

NINE WICKET DEFEAT FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

17 January 2017

NORTHERNS TOO HOT FOR SWD IN ONE DAY

17 January 2017

CRUCIAL FIXTURES IN PREMIER LEAGUE

17 January 2017

VISAGIE AND KOTZE SHINE IN PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

17 January 2017

SWD HOST CSA FRANCHISE COLTS TOURNAMENT

17 January 2017

UNION STARS STILL ON TOP

17 January 2017

SWD CRICKET COACHING COURSES

17 January 2017

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

17 January 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD WOMEN’S TEAM

12 January 2017

PARNELL TON TAKES COBRAS TO FIRST WIN IN OUDTSHOORN THRILLER

10 January 2017

COMBINED PHOTOGRAPH OF COBRAS vs LIONS

10 January 2017

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

SUMMARIZED SCORE CARDS - PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

10 January 2017

SWD PLAYERS IN ACTION IN SA FRANCHISE CUBS WEEK

10 January 2017

CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

OUDTSHOORN HOST FOR COBRAS CLASH AGAINST LIONS

4 January 2017

JEAN DU PLESSIS KAPTEIN VAN SA JONGSPAN

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION LOG STANDINGS

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION THIS WEEKEND

4 January 2017

UNION STARS RETAIN SWD TWENTY/20 TITLE

4 January 2017

SWD U18 TEAM AT COCA COLA KHAYA MAJOLA WEEK

4 January 2017

SWD WOMEN READY FOR BATTLE IN EAST LONDON

4 January 2017

PRINCE HOPES TO INSPIRE COBRAS TURNAROUND

4 January 2017



Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×