2018 Articles

CSA CONSOLIDATES TRANSFORMATION POLICIES AND THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AT 2018 INDABA

17 April 2018

SWD Cricket - CSA Transformation Indaba

The SWD delegation that attended the Cricket SA Transformation Indaba that was held at the Pilansberg over the past weekend are: Shireen Noble (Member of SWD Women’s Cricket Association), Rudy Claassen (President SWD Cricket) and Jonathan Beukes (Cricket Services Manager SWD Cricket)

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA (CSA) consolidated its principles, policies and implementation procedures at the 2018 Transformation Indaba held at the Pilanesberg over the weekend.

“The 2018 Transformation Indaba has been a platform for an honest and a robust assessment of what has been achieved and what could have been achieved since the last indaba in 2013 and then directed our energies on those areas where we have failed to make a meaningful impact,” commented CSA President Chris Nenzani.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRE EXCELLS AT NATIONAL WEEK

11 April 2018

SWD Cricket - Regional Performance Centre Team

The SWD U/17 RPC team that participated in the Standard Bank CSA U/17 RPC week that was hosted in Pretoria are:
Back Row: Jhedli Van Briesies, Tyrique Wessels, Tyrese Karelse, Mesuli Vuba, McJacon Goliath and Sonwabiso Miso
Middle Row: Wanita Davis (Standard Bank), Angus Roelfse (Rosemoore Hub Coach), Lastword Tapfumaneyi (Thembalethu Hub coach), Ranwill Claassen (D’Almeida Hub coach), Elridge Booysen (Bridgton RPC coach) and Edward Khoza (Manager Cricket Services; Cricket SA)
Front Row: Thabo Dwili, Ayabonga Ngondo, Jandre Van Wyk, Reagon Rhode and Clifton Olivier

The SWD Regional Performance Centre and Hubs team excelled at the Standard Bank National U/17 week that was held in Pretoria last week. The team that was selected from players from the Bridgton Regional Performance Centre and Rosemoore-, D’Almeida- and Thembalethu Hubs won three out of their four matches – including an impressive victory against Gauteng on the last day.

“This performance is a huge compliment for the development work and quality of coaching that is taking place at our RPC and Hub program”, commented SWD Cricket Services Manager, Jonathan Beukes. “The work that is done by the respective coaches, Elridge Booysen (Bridgton RPC), Ranwill Claassen (D’Almeida Hub), Angus Roelfse (Rosemoore Hub) and Lastword Tapfumanye (Thembalethu Hub) deserves recognition”, he said.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DEFEAT FOR UNION STARS IN PLAY-OFF MATCH

11 April 2018

SWD Cricket

The SWD premier league champion, Union Stars, suffered a disappointing defeat in the play-off match against the Boland club champion, Wellington, on Saturday. The Oudtshoorn based team lost by 7 wickets and missed out on an opportunity to represent the Western Cape franchise at the Momentum National Club Championships that will be hosted in Pretoria later this month.

FULL ARTICLE >>

CSA NAMES SQUAD FOR SPIN BOWLING CAMP IN INDIA

11 April 2018

SWD Cricket - Tsepo Ndwandwa

Tsepo Ndwandwa

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA (CSA) last week announced its squad of players and coaches to attend a spin bowling camp in Mumbai, India, from April 28 to May 6.

The squad is a mixture of youth and experience headed by many of South Africa’s senior spin bowlers such as Proteas Keshav Maharaj, Dane Piedt and Tabraiz Shamsi, Proteas batsman Temba Bavuma plus senior coaches Malibongwe Maketa, Claude Henderson and Russell Domingo.

FULL ARTICLE >>

QUOTATIONS FOR COMMODITIES

6 April 2018

South Western Districts Cricket, situated in Oudtshoorn, is awaiting quotations for the supply of the following commodities and services for 2018/19.
(May 2018 – April 2019)

  1. Accommodation in Oudtshoorn
  2. Alcoholic Beverages & Soft Drinks
  3. Bottled Water
  4. Catering Services
  5. Cricket Balls
  6. Physiotherapist
  7. Security during Provincial Matches
  8. Stationery
  9. Transport Services from Oudtshoorn, Mossel Bay and George
  10. Short-term Insurance
FULL ARTICLE >>

FINAL PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

28 March 2018

Position Team Played Won No Result Lost Points
1Union Stars18161179
2George18123363
3Mossel Bay18112557
4Pacaltsdorp United1875642
5NMU Madibaz George1883738
6Harlequins Forces1862833
7Pioneers1854931
8Western Hope18501324
9Ramblers18341122
10Pirates United18421222

FINAL PROMOTION LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

28 March 2018

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultLostPoints
POOL A
1Blanco18132366
2New Dawn Park18120659
3Bongolethu18101751
4Calitzdorp Young Stars18100850
5Thembalethu18101748
6Sussex1890944
7Dysselsdorp1891844
8Beaufort West1881940
9Ladismith18501325
10Glen Roses1810175
POOL B
1Knysna Cavaliers22181390
2Hartenbos22171487
3Riversdale22171484
4Heidelberg United22131864
5Melkhoutfontein22130963
6Mayflower22121961
7Kranshoek Cobras22921149
8St Georges22811341
9Kwanonqaba22711437
10Albertinia22621433
11Wilderness Vipers22431526
12Slangriveer2200220

DISAPPOINTING END TO SWD CAMPAIGN

27 March 2018

SWD Cricket - Obus Pienaar

The SWD cricket team had a disappointing end to their campaign for the 2017/18 season when they lost both the Sunfoil Series Three day match as well as the Limited over against Western Province the past weekend. The matches were played at Western Province Cricket Club in Cape Town.

In the three-day match Western Province, who batted first, posted 304/8 (declared) with Jack Newby (67), Dayaan Galiem (63) and George Linde (82) who all contributed with half-centuries. Marcello Piedt (2/65) and Obus Pienaar (2/58) were the pick of the bowlers for SWD. SWD, in reply, scored 199 (all out) with only Obus Pienaar (80) and Hanno Kotze (32) who impressed with the bat. Michael Cowan (5/40) was the bowling star for Western Province.

FULL ARTICLE >>

KNYSNA CAVALIERS WON SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

Knysna Cavaliers

Knysna Cavaliers won the SWD Promotion league last week when they defeated Blanco in the final and in the process ensure that they will be promoted to the premier league next season to the expense of neighbouring club, Pirates United, who will be relegated to the Promotion league next season.

Cavaliers defeated Blanco by 4 wickets in a high scoring final that was reduced to 36 overs per batting team after a delayed start due to rain. Blanco who batted first scored 198/6 but is was the ex-Zimbabwean international, Mark Vermeulen (71 from 69 balls; 1x6, 6x4) who laid the foundation for a Knysna victory. He was well supported by Brian Barnard (50; 61 balls, 1x6, 6x4) as Cavaliers reached the target (202/6) in the 32nd over.

FULL ARTICLE >>

UNION STARS RETAINED RESERVE LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

Union Stars

Union Stars ‘B’ retained the Reserve League title in the SWD League competition when they defeated George ‘B’ by 4 wickets in the Promotion league final that was played at the REC Ground.

George were dismissed for a modest 112 runs but Union Stars had to work hard to reach the winning target (115/6) in the 40th over.

FULL ARTICLE >>

OBUS PIENAAR THE HERO AS UNION STARS RETAINED PREMIER LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

SWD'S JACO VAN RENSBURG SELECTED FOR FRANCHISE ACADEMY CUBS TEAM

27 March 2018

FINAL STAGE OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

14 March 2018

RESULTS IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

14 March 2018

LAST ROUND OF MATCHES IN THE SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE

14 March 2018

SWD’S ANDRÉ OLIVIER TO OFFICIATE IN CLUB CHAMPS

14 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

14 March 2018

LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM CROWNED U/19 SUPER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

14 March 2018

SWD SPIN BOWLING AND WICKET KEEPING SPECIALIST CAMP
26-27 FEBRUARY 2018 – RECREATION GROUND

14 March 2018

SWD KEEN TO FINISH SEASON ON A HIGH

14 March 2018

PIENAAR CENTURY SECURES DRAW FOR SWD

6 March 2018

IMPRESSIVE VICTORY FOR SWD IN ONE-DAY MATCH

6 March 2018

CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

6 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

6 March 2018

UNION STARS RETAINED WOMEN’S TITLE

6 March 2018

THREE SWD PLAYERS IN COBRAS ACADEMY TEAM

6 March 2018

SWD ON A MISSION TO PRETORIA

1 March 2018

SWD IDENTIFY TALENTED BLACK AFRICAN CRICKETERS

26 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

26 February 2018

OUTENIQUA FAILED TO ADVANCE TO THE COCA-COLA SCHOOLS T20 CHALLENGE NATIONAL FINALS

26 February 2018

OBUS PIENAAR CENTURY HIGHLIGHT OF PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

26 February 2018

SWD COACHES CONFERENCE

26 February 2018

RESULTS IN SWD PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

26 February 2018

SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

26 February 2018

GOOD FINISH FOR SWD WOMEN

26 February 2018

SCHOOLS CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

20 February 2018

OUTENIQUA CROWNED SWD SCHOOLS T20 CHAMPIONS

20 February 2018

GEORGE IMPRESSIVE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

20 February 2018

SEMI-FINAL POSITIONS AT STAKE

20 February 2018

SWD WOMEN WANT TO END SEASON ON A HIGH

20 February 2018

FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

20 February 2018

INAUGURAL SWD CRICKET COACH CONFERENCE

20 February 2018

CLINICAL PERFORMANCE ENSURED BONUS POINT VICTORY FOR SWD IN ONE-DAYER

19 February 2018

PIENAAR AND KOTZE HEROES IN ANOTHER SWD DRAW

19 February 2018

FORMER SWD BATTING HERO – CHRISTIAAN JONKER NAMED IN PROTEAS T20 SQUAD TO PLAY INDIA

19 February 2018

PROMOTION- RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

14 February 2018

SWD DESPERATE FOR OUTRIGHT VICTORY

14 February 2018

CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

13 February 2018

NEW CAPS KLAASEN, JONKER AND DALA NAMED IN PROTEAS T20 SQUAD; SA A SIDE TO PLAY AUSTRALIA

13 February 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

6 February 2018

BUMPER WEEKEND FOR CLUB CRICKET

6 February 2018

PROMOTION- RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE ACTION

6 February 2018

NAMIBIA TOO STRONG FOR SWD IN ONE-DAY MATCH

5 February 2018

ANOTHER DRAW FOR SWD IN THREE DAY COMPETITION

5 February 2018

SWD PREMIER LEAGUE HEATING UP

5 February 2018

SOUND PERFOMANCE BY SWD’s JEAN DU PLESSIS

5 February 2018

RAIN DENIED SWD OUTRIGHT WIN

30 January 2018

SWD ON A MISSION TO WINDHOEK

30 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS (29TH JANUARY 2018)

30 January 2018

SWD CLUB FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

30 January 2018

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS: CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

30 January 2018

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS FRANCHISE ACADEMIES TEAM

30 January 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

30 January 2018

PROMOTION- , RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

30 January 2018

NMU TOO STRONG FOR GEORGE IN DERBY

30 January 2018

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS FOR 20 & 21 JANUARY 2018

25 January 2018

SWD READY FOR KIMBERLEY TRIP

24 January 2018

BOLAND WOMEN TOO STRONG FOR SWD

24 January 2018

UNION STARS OUTPLAY MOSSEL BAY

23 January 2018

CLUB FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 January 2018

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

23 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION AS ON THE 22nd JANUARY 2018

23 January 2018

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE SCORE CARDS

23 January 2018

SWD TO HOST CSA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

17 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

17 January 2018

SWD’S ANDRé OLIVIER EXCELS AS AN UMPIRE

17 January 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES

17 January 2018

SWD WOMEN READY TO TAKE ON BOLAND

17 January 2018

WEEKEND’S PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

16 January 2018

PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

16 January 2018

SWD CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

16 January 2018

KOTZE AND PIEDT THE HEROES AS SWD DEFEAT FREE STATE

15 January 2018

ANOTHER HIGH SCORING DRAW FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

15 January 2018

RECORD BREAKING HORNBUCKLE THE HERO AS SWD THUMPED THE NORTH WEST DRAGONS

8 January 2018

HIGH SCORING DRAW BETWEEN SWD & NORTH WEST IN THREE DAY MATCH

8 January 2018

SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

8 January 2018

LINDE HELPS COBRAS END YEAR ON A HIGH

8 January 2018

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS CUBS

8 January 2018

VITAL VICTORIES FOR UNION STARS AND MOSSEL BAY IN PREMIER LEAGUE

8 January 2018



Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×