2018 Articles

TOUGH WEEKEND FOR SWD IN AFRICA T20 CUP

18 September 2018

SWD Cricket - SWD team

The SWD team that played in the Africa T20 Cup tournament the past weekend were:
Back Row: Aviwe Mgijima, Bradley de Villiers, Jean du Plessis, Tladi Bokako, Tsepo Ndwandwa, Jaco Janse van Rensburg and Yamkela Oliphant
Front Row: Jason Smith, Marcello Piedt, Gurshwin Rabie (Assistant Coach), Obus Pienaar (Captain), Baakier Abrahams (Head Coach), Zubayr Hamza, Daniel Seha (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Neil Hornbuckle and Brendon Louw

It was a tough weekend for SWD when Pool B of the Africa T20 Cup was hosted in Oudtshoorn. The Oudtshoorn based team lost all four their matches as Gauteng ended up as pool winners. The Gauteng Strikers, together with the other pool winners - Border, North West and Easterns - will now advance to the knock-out stages of the event which will be hosted in East London on Sunday and Monday.

In their first encounter against Gauteng that was played at the Bridgton Sports Grounds the visitors posted 170/3 in their allotted 20 overs to which SWD replied with 130 all out (19.5 overs). Obus Pienaar (27 from 21 balls) and Jean du Plessis (38 from 31 balls) were the only batsman who showed their skills as SWD were comprehensively beaten by 40 runs.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD INVESTED IN GROUNDSMEN

18 September 2018

SWD Cricket - Groundsmen course

South Western Districts Cricket recently presented a Groundsmen course for club groundsmen at the Rosemoore Cricket Ground in George.

Present were (Back Row): Patrick Gangathela (Oudtshoorn Municipality); Reginald Phillips (George Municipality); John Olivier (George Municipality); Raymond Solomons (Harlequins Forces); Christo Anthony (Mossel Bay Municipality); Jonathan Stoffels (George Municipality); Francois Lombaard (George Municipality) and Pieter Stuurman (SWD Cricket Clubs and Facilities Coordinator)

Front Row: Redvis November (George Municipality); Edwin Gelant (Oudtshoorn Municipality); Nico Manuel (ODN Municipality); Hilbert Smit (Cricket South Africa Groundsman Consultant); Robson Mpukane (Mossel Bay Municipality); Virgel Januarie (Nelson Mandela University) and Desmond van Rooyen (Knysna Municipality)

KFC COACHES OF THE MONTH

18 September 2018

SWD Cricket - KFC Coach of the Month winners

The respective Coach of the Month winners of the KFC Mini Cricket program for 2017 received their certificates on Saturday during the Africa T20 Cup matches that were played at the Recreation Ground in Oudtshoorn.

In the front row are:
Shanita Goliath (St Konrad’s Primary, Dysselsdorp), Meryl Daniels (Amalienstein Primary, Kannaland), Glenda Stalmeester (PJ Badenhorst Primary, Dysselsdorp), Felicity Prins (Oudtshoorn Regional Coordinator), Christelle September (Sunridge Primary, Knysna), Lavona Cloete (Panorama Primary, Hessequa), Carol le Roux (Dellville Park Primary, George)

Back row:
Leana Trollip (Formosa Primary, Plettenberg Bay), Kathlyn Marques (Van Reede Primary, Oudtshoorn)

Absent were:
Martha McKenna (Gamka-Oos Primary, Kannaland), Joulene Jacobs (Kretzenshoop Primary, George), Karmeneta Damons

AFRICA T20 CUP: POOL B PREVIEW

13 September 2018

SWD Cricket - SWD team for Africa Cup T20

SWD team for Africa Cup T20

Wednesday, 12 September 2018

South Western Districts coach Baakier Abrahams is looking forward to the upcoming Pool B Africa Cup T20 encounters at the picturesque Recreation Ground.

SWD are hosting Free State, Gauteng, Northerns and Zimbabwe in Oudtshoorn this weekend.

“It is always good to play tournaments such as these at home. The people of Oudtshoorn love their cricket and I am sure they will come out in their numbers to support good quality cricket,” Abrahams said.

SWD have been bolstered by the World Sports Betting Cape Cobras quartet Zubayr Hamza, Aviwe Mgijima, Jason Smith and new recruit Tladi Bokako. These additions will significantly strengthen the home team, who already have a good blend of youth and experience in the form of former SA Under-19 international Jean du Plessis and classy all-rounder Obus Pienaar.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD REG VIR AFRIKA T20 REEKS

12 September 2018

SWD Cricket -

Agter: (Links na regs)
Morné Pietersen (Stasiebestuurder: Eden FM), Tladi Bokako, Jean Neethling (Departement Sport & Rekreasie), Yamkela Oliphant, Jaco Janse van Rensburg, Aviwe Mgijima , Brendon Louw, Jason Smith, Albertus Kennedy (Hoof Uitvoerende Beampte SWD Krieket), Obus Pienaar (Kaptein), Marcello Piedt, Bradley de Villiers, Gurshwin Rabie (Hulpafrigter), Niel Hornbuckle en Tsepo Ndwandwa.
Voor: (links na regs)
Jean du Plessis, Daniel Seha (Kondisioneringsafrigter), Marcell de Ridder (Besigheidsbestuurder Smart Office Connexion), Simon Swigelaar (Lewenslange Ere-President SWD Krieket), Gielie Marais (Verkoopskonsultant Smart Office Connexion), Baakier Abrahams (Hoofafrigter) en Zubayr Hamza

SWD-krieketbreier stel geloof in spelers

Die afrigter van Suidwestelike Distrikte se krieketspan sê hy wil vryheid aan sy spelers gun om die beste moontlike krieket die naweek voor hulle toeskouers in die Afrikabeker-T20-toernooi op te dis.

SWD is saam met vier swaargewigte, Noordelikes, Gauteng, Vrystaat en Zimbabwe in groep B geloot. Die tien wedstryde in Groep B word Vrydag tot Sondag in Oudtshoorn beslis.

“Hierdie is ’n groot geleentheid vir die spelers. Ons kyk daarna om opwindende krieket te speel, want dis waaroor T20 krieket gaan. Ons wil soveel vryheid moontlik aan die spelers gee om hulle op die veld uit te leef,” sê Baakier Abrahams, nou ’n jaar in die tuig as SWD se hoofbreier.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SMART OFFICE CONNEXION TEAM SPONSOR SWD IN AFRICA T20 CUP

12 September 2018

SWD Cricket -

Mr Marcel de Ridder (left), the Business Director of Smart Office Connexion with Albertus Kennedy, the CEO of SWD Cricket. On the right is Gielie Marais (Sales Executive at Smart Office Connexion).

11 September 2018
SWD CRICKET received a welcomed financial injection this week when it was announced that Smart Office Connexion will be the team sponsor for the Oudtshoorn based team for the Africa T20 Cup for the fourth consecutive year.

SWD will have home ground advantage in Pool B this weekend when they together with Northerns, Free State, Gauteng and Zimbabwe will lock horns in Oudtshoorn.

FULL ARTICLE >>

AFRICA T20 POOL B TEAM PROFILES

12 September 2018

FREE STATE

SWD Cricket - Andries Gous

Andries Gous

Although Free State will field a couple of very inexperienced players in the Africa T20 Cup, they do possess some gamebreakers able to turn a match on its head.

Pool B, the pool of death, also includes Gauteng, Northerns, South Western Districts and Zimbabwe. The Zimbabweans are 12th on the ICC T20 World Rankings, the second highest from Africa behind South Africa.

Ten matches will be played from Friday to Sunday (14-16 September) at the Recreation Ground and the Bridgton Sports Ground in Oudtshoorn. Entrance is free. The semi-finals follow a week later at a venue yet to be determined.

Wicketkeeper-batsmen Andries Gous (photo) proved what match-winner he is when he smashed an unbeaten 101 in the Free State’s semi-final victory over Namibia last year. He opens the batting in T20 cricket. Gous, a former SA u19 player, boast an impressive average of 31.95. He is one of seven players in the Free State team with Knights experience. The others are Romano Terblanche, Patrick Botha, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Eddie Leie, Pite van Biljon and Corné Dry.

FULL ARTICLE >>

DEPARTMENT OF SPORT & RECREATION SUPPORTS AFRICA T20 CUP

12 September 2018

SWD Cricket -

The Western Cape Department of Cultural Affairs and Sport availed R50,000 via its Major Event funding program for this weekend’s Africa T20 Cup that will be hosted by SWD Cricket at Oudtshoorn. SWD Cricket will host pool B of the competition and matches will be played at the Recreation Ground and the Bridgton Sports Grounds. The home team, SWD, together with Free State, Gauteng, Northerns and Zimbabwe will contest for the honors in pool B.

Present at the handing-over event were Albertus Kennedy (CEO of SWD Cricket), Enrique Pietersen (Non-Independent Director at SWD Cricket), Jean Neethling (Office Manager of the regional DCAS office in Oudtshoorn) and Simon Swigelaar (Honorary Life-President SWD Cricket)

SWD CRICKET FIXTURES FOR 2018/19

6 September 2018

SWD Cricket

South Western Districts Cricket recently released the fixtures for the 2018/19 season. The main attraction will be the Africa T20 Cup Pool B fixtures that will be hosted in Oudtshoorn over the weekend 14-16 September 2018.

SWD will also host two fixtures of the WSB Cape Cobras with the Momentum Cup One Day match between the Cobras and the Lions on 24 February as the main attraction. Another main event will be the CSA Franchise Academies week that will be hosted between 4 and 8 March 2018.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD ANNOUNCED AFRICA T-20 CUP LINE-UP

6 September 2018

SWD Cricket - Jean du Plessis

Jean du Plessis

South Western Districts Cricket last week announced their squad for thirteen for PooB of the Africa T20 Cup that will be hosted from 14-16 September 2018. Oudtshoorn will be, as in 2016, be the host for Pool B. Pool B – the pool of the death – will see hosts, SWD together with Gauteng, Northerns Free State and Zimbabwe.

Four franchises contracted players from the Cape Cobras were included in the SWD team. Top order batsman, Zubayr Hamza, all rounders Aviwe Mgijima and Jason Smith together with openings bowler, Tladi Bokako will be key players for the home team. SWD’s top performer last season, Obus Pienaar, will be an important player in the batting line-up whilst experienced SWD-players like Marcello Piedt, Neil Horbuckle and Brendon Louw will boost the SWD squad.

FULL ARTICLE >>

SWD CRICKET KFC PROVINCIAL SEMINAR

6 September 2018

TEAMS FOR AFRICA T20 CUP ANNOUNCED

6 September 2018

FIXTURES FOR AFRICA T20 CUP ANNOUNCED

28 August 2018

SASCOC DESIGNATION FOR SWD’s GARRY HAMPSON

28 August 2018

CSA ANNOUNCES FRANCHISE AND PROVINCIAL FIXTURES AND TOURNAMENTS FOR 2018/19 SEASON

27 August 2018

CSA LAUNCHES EXPANDED AFRICA T20 CUP

8 August 2018

KFC NATIONAL MINI CRICKET SEMINAR

6 August 2018

CLAASSEN REMAINS AT THE HELM OF SWD CRICKET

31 July 2018

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SWD CRICKET

31 July 2018

SWD CRICKET APPOINTS DANIEL SEHA AS ASSISTANT AND STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACH

24 July 2018

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING: SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET (NPC)

20 July 2018

CSA APPOINTS THABANG MOROE AS CHIEF EXECUTIVE

17 July 2018

CSA PAYS TRIBUTE TO SAAIT MAGIET

17 July 2018

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING: SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET (NPC)

6 July 2018

SWD UMPIRES AWARDS

3 July 2018

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR SWD’s ELRIDGE BOOYSEN

6 June 2018

SWD ANNOUNCED SQUAD FOR 2018/19

6 June 2018

SWD ACADEMY INTAKE FOR 2018/19

6 June 2018

SWD CRICKET ANNOUNCED LSEN TEAM FOR NATIONAL WEEK

23 May 2018

SWD CRICKET HELD ANNUAL STRATEGIC WORKSHOP

15 May 2018

OFFICIAL TEAM PHOTGRAPH OF SWD CRICKET TEAM (2017/18 SEASON)

8 May 2018

SWD GOLF DAY

8 May 2018

PRESS RELEASE: DATES FOR NATIONAL WEEKS 2018

8 May 2018

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA ACCREDITED COACHING COURSES

8 May 2018

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS YOUTH CRICKET OVERVIEW

24 April 2018

SWD CRICKET ANNUAL AWARDS FUNCTION

24 April 2018

OBUS PIENAAR SWD’s PLAYER OF THE SEASON

23 April 2018

CSA CONSOLIDATES TRANSFORMATION POLICIES AND THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AT 2018 INDABA

17 April 2018

DEFEAT FOR UNION STARS IN PLAY-OFF MATCH

11 April 2018

CSA NAMES SQUAD FOR SPIN BOWLING CAMP IN INDIA

11 April 2018

SWD REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRE EXCELLS AT NATIONAL WEEK

11 April 2018

QUOTATIONS FOR COMMODITIES

6 April 2018

FINAL PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

28 March 2018

FINAL PROMOTION LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

28 March 2018

DISAPPOINTING END TO SWD CAMPAIGN

27 March 2018

KNYSNA CAVALIERS WON SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

UNION STARS RETAINED RESERVE LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

OBUS PIENAAR THE HERO AS UNION STARS RETAINED PREMIER LEAGUE TITLE

27 March 2018

SWD'S JACO VAN RENSBURG SELECTED FOR FRANCHISE ACADEMY CUBS TEAM

27 March 2018

FINAL STAGE OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

14 March 2018

RESULTS IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

14 March 2018

LAST ROUND OF MATCHES IN THE SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE

14 March 2018

SWD’S ANDRÉ OLIVIER TO OFFICIATE IN CLUB CHAMPS

14 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

14 March 2018

LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM CROWNED U/19 SUPER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

14 March 2018

SWD SPIN BOWLING AND WICKET KEEPING SPECIALIST CAMP
26-27 FEBRUARY 2018 – RECREATION GROUND

14 March 2018

SWD KEEN TO FINISH SEASON ON A HIGH

14 March 2018

PIENAAR CENTURY SECURES DRAW FOR SWD

6 March 2018

IMPRESSIVE VICTORY FOR SWD IN ONE-DAY MATCH

6 March 2018

CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

6 March 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE RESULTS FOR THE WEEKEND

6 March 2018

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

6 March 2018

UNION STARS RETAINED WOMEN’S TITLE

6 March 2018

THREE SWD PLAYERS IN COBRAS ACADEMY TEAM

6 March 2018

SWD ON A MISSION TO PRETORIA

1 March 2018

SWD IDENTIFY TALENTED BLACK AFRICAN CRICKETERS

26 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

26 February 2018

OUTENIQUA FAILED TO ADVANCE TO THE COCA-COLA SCHOOLS T20 CHALLENGE NATIONAL FINALS

26 February 2018

OBUS PIENAAR CENTURY HIGHLIGHT OF PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

26 February 2018

SWD COACHES CONFERENCE

26 February 2018

RESULTS IN SWD PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

26 February 2018

SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

26 February 2018

GOOD FINISH FOR SWD WOMEN

26 February 2018

SCHOOLS CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

20 February 2018

OUTENIQUA CROWNED SWD SCHOOLS T20 CHAMPIONS

20 February 2018

GEORGE IMPRESSIVE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

20 February 2018

SEMI-FINAL POSITIONS AT STAKE

20 February 2018

SWD WOMEN WANT TO END SEASON ON A HIGH

20 February 2018

FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

20 February 2018

INAUGURAL SWD CRICKET COACH CONFERENCE

20 February 2018

CLINICAL PERFORMANCE ENSURED BONUS POINT VICTORY FOR SWD IN ONE-DAYER

19 February 2018

PIENAAR AND KOTZE HEROES IN ANOTHER SWD DRAW

19 February 2018

FORMER SWD BATTING HERO – CHRISTIAAN JONKER NAMED IN PROTEAS T20 SQUAD TO PLAY INDIA

19 February 2018

PROMOTION- RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

14 February 2018

SWD DESPERATE FOR OUTRIGHT VICTORY

14 February 2018

CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

13 February 2018

NEW CAPS KLAASEN, JONKER AND DALA NAMED IN PROTEAS T20 SQUAD; SA A SIDE TO PLAY AUSTRALIA

13 February 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

13 February 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

6 February 2018

BUMPER WEEKEND FOR CLUB CRICKET

6 February 2018

PROMOTION- RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE ACTION

6 February 2018

NAMIBIA TOO STRONG FOR SWD IN ONE-DAY MATCH

5 February 2018

ANOTHER DRAW FOR SWD IN THREE DAY COMPETITION

5 February 2018

SWD PREMIER LEAGUE HEATING UP

5 February 2018

SOUND PERFOMANCE BY SWD’s JEAN DU PLESSIS

5 February 2018

RAIN DENIED SWD OUTRIGHT WIN

30 January 2018

SWD ON A MISSION TO WINDHOEK

30 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS (29TH JANUARY 2018)

30 January 2018

SWD CLUB FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

30 January 2018

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS: CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

30 January 2018

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS FRANCHISE ACADEMIES TEAM

30 January 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY

30 January 2018

PROMOTION- , RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

30 January 2018

NMU TOO STRONG FOR GEORGE IN DERBY

30 January 2018

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS FOR 20 & 21 JANUARY 2018

25 January 2018

SWD READY FOR KIMBERLEY TRIP

24 January 2018

BOLAND WOMEN TOO STRONG FOR SWD

24 January 2018

UNION STARS OUTPLAY MOSSEL BAY

23 January 2018

CLUB FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 January 2018

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

23 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION AS ON THE 22nd JANUARY 2018

23 January 2018

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE SCORE CARDS

23 January 2018

SWD TO HOST CSA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

17 January 2018

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

17 January 2018

SWD’S ANDRé OLIVIER EXCELS AS AN UMPIRE

17 January 2018

SWD SCHOOLS FIXTURES

17 January 2018

SWD WOMEN READY TO TAKE ON BOLAND

17 January 2018

WEEKEND’S PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

16 January 2018

PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

16 January 2018

SWD CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

16 January 2018

KOTZE AND PIEDT THE HEROES AS SWD DEFEAT FREE STATE

15 January 2018

ANOTHER HIGH SCORING DRAW FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

15 January 2018

RECORD BREAKING HORNBUCKLE THE HERO AS SWD THUMPED THE NORTH WEST DRAGONS

8 January 2018

HIGH SCORING DRAW BETWEEN SWD & NORTH WEST IN THREE DAY MATCH

8 January 2018

SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

8 January 2018

LINDE HELPS COBRAS END YEAR ON A HIGH

8 January 2018

SWD REPRESENTATION FOR COBRAS CUBS

8 January 2018

VITAL VICTORIES FOR UNION STARS AND MOSSEL BAY IN PREMIER LEAGUE

8 January 2018



Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×