Fielding Positions
Umpire Signals
Laws of Cricket
Performax Documents
2015 Coaching Course

 




Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
9 – 11 October 2014vsNortherns (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 October 2014vsBorder (East London)
23 – 25 October 2014vsWestern Province (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
13 – 15 November 2014vsKZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
20 – 22 November 2014vsNamibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
27 – 29 November 2014vsEasterns (Benoni)
11 – 13 December 2014vsBoland (Paarl)
22 – 24 January 2015vsNorth West (Potchefstroom)
5 – 7 February 2015vsKZN Coastals (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 – 21 February 2015vsGriquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
12 October 2014vs Northerns (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 October 2014vs Border (East London)
26 October 2014vs Western Province (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
25 January 2015vs North West (Potchefstroom)
8 February 2015vs KZN (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
22 February 2015vs Griquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
16 November 2014vs KZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
23 November 2014vs Namibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
30 November 2014vs Easterns (Benoni)
14 December 2014vs Boland (Paarl)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
29 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – 50 over
30 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – Twenty20
17 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 50 over
18 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 20 over
14 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - 50 over
15 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - Twenty20
28 February 2015vsBorder (East London) – 50 over
×
Other notable dates
15 – 18 September 2014 CSA Academies Tournament (Oudtshoorn)
1 – 5 December 2014 USSA A Week (Pretoria)
13 – 17 December 2014 CSA National U/15 tournament (Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 January 2015 CEC Emerging Tournament (Port Elizabeth)
22 – 28 April 2015 March Momentum National Club Champs (Pretoria)
×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2014/15

As at 23 February 2015

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Northerns10620234.48370131.48
North West10400642.34380120.34
Western Province10320534.56400104.56
South Western Districts10320531.1833094.18
Griqualand West10250333.2232283.22
Border10240423.1638081.16
KwaZulu-Natal10130623.2838269.28
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Gauteng10W10436.78380124.78
Free State10510642.06390111.06
KwaZulu-Natal Inland10320425.34380103.34
Eastern Province10420529.2235094.22
Easterns10340328.3832090.38
Boland10360318.8235162.82
Namibia10160413.335048.3

Note: Boland were penalised 1 point for a slow over-rate in their match against North West.
Note: Griqualand West were penalised 2 points for a slow over-rate in their match against Gauteng.
Note: KwaZulu-Natal were penalised 2 points for a slow over-rate in their match against North West.
Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
27 Feb - 2 Mar Final: Northerns v Gauteng

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2014/15

As at 09 March 2015

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border642001017-0.29
Northerns6320130170.74
KwaZulu-Natal6320120160.78
North West633001013-0.49
Griqualand West623011011-0.39
Western Province623010010-0.13
South Western Districts624001090
Border have finished first by virtue of more wins.
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State6300320202.05
KwaZulu-Natal Inland6420020180.77
Boland632010014-0.5
Eastern Province6220210130.39
Gauteng623011011-0.42
Namibia62400109-0.41
Easterns61401107-0.52

Final

7 Mar 2015 FS 110 in 32.3 overs (SC van Schalkwyk 25 [43]; P Fojela 9-1-29-4, L Mbane 7.3-4-15-4)
Bloemfontein Bdr 111-5 in 34.2 overs (MD Walters 41 [92], M Marais 25* [19]; P Botha 5.2-1-15-3)
Border won by 5 wickets

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 23 February 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4400010171.22
Northerns4310010130.62
Namibia4310000120.53
Griqualand West4310000120.16
KwaZulu-Natal4210120121.3
Western Province422001090.43
Border422001090.11
South Western Districts42200008-0.07
North West412011071.1
KwaZulu-Natal Inland41201006-0.77
Eastern Province41201006-0.82
Easterns41300004-0.96
Boland41300004-1.85
Free State40400000-0.83

Namibia and Griqualand West finish above KwaZulu-Natal by virtue of more wins.

Namibia finish ahead of Griqualand West on net run-rate.

Western Province finish ahead of Border on net run-rate.

KwaZulu-Natal Inland finish ahead of Eastern Province on net run-rate.

Easterns finish ahead of Boland on net run-rate.

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
bizhub Highveld Lions5500020221.17
Chevrolet Knights6310210171.83
Nashua Cape Cobras5310110150.1
Sunfoil Dolphins6230120120.72
Chevrolet Warriors51400004-1.9
The Unlimited Titans50500000-1.55
Remaining matches
21 NovChevrolet Warriors v Chevrolet Knights
21 NovSunfoil Dolphins v Nashua Cape Cobras
21 NovThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovNashua Cape Cobras v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Chevrolet Warriors
26 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 NovChevrolet Warriors v Nashua Cape Cobras
28 NovChevrolet Knights v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 Novbizhub Highveld Lions v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld Lions
30 NovChevrolet Warriors v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovChevrolet Knights v Nashua Cape Cobras
3 DecNashua Cape Cobras v Chevrolet Warriors
3 DecChevrolet Knights v bizhub Highveld Lions
7 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2014/15

As at 31 March 2015

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Western Province5500030231.01
Boland5220120120.56
Northerns522011011-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal5230020100.31
Free State52300008-0.82
Gauteng51400105-0.36
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province4310030153.39
Border4310030151.60
South Western Districts4310020140.75
Griqualand West41300105-1.04
Kei40400000-5.30

Eastern Province finish ahead of Border by virtue of winning the match between them.

Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
North West4400040204.59
KwaZulu-Natal Inland431002014-0.15
Easterns4220020101.07
Mpumalanga41300105-1.74
Limpopo40400000-2.08

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2014/15

As at 31 March 2015

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Western Province5500030231.17
Boland5410030191.37
KwaZulu-Natal523001090.01
Gauteng52300109-0.29
Northerns52300109-0.36
Free State50500000-1.92

KwaZulu-Natal, Gauteng and Northerns finish in that order on net run-rate.

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province4300120162.69
Border4310020142.78
Griqualand West41210109-2.35
South Western Districts412101051.19
Kei40301002-4.45
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
North West4300130173.00
Easterns4310020140.61
Limpopo421010010-0.90
Mpumalanga41300004-1.14
KwaZulu-Natal Inland40400000-0.93

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 23 February 2015

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2014/15 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1812600071
2NMMU1810503059
3Mossel Bay1811205058
4Harlequins Forces189306050
5Pacaltsdorp United188505046
6Pirates United185508032
7Sussex1844010028
8George183609027
9Blanco1835010024
10Thembalethu1825011019

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Western Hope109100045
2Ladismith106003133
3Calitzdorp106103032
4Bongolethu105004127
5Dysselsdorp10100905
6Selbourne10100905
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Riversdale109000144
2Heidelberg108000240
3Melkhoutfontein107000335
4Kwanonqaba104000619
5Slangrivier102001710
6Albertinia10000280
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers107010237
2Kranshoek Cobra's106010331
3Knysna Cavaliers106001328
4Pioneers105000525
5Mayflower103020518
6Wilderness10002084

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars B106020234
2Harlequins B106010331
3Union Stars C105020328
4Thembalethu B 104031226
5Bongolethu B103011517
6NMMU B10003166
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay B128020244
2Pacaltsdorp B128020243
3Ramblers B127020339
4Blanco B125040333
5Sussex B122031616
6Pirates United B122030716
7George B12102099
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 23 February 2015

WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars6420024
2Ramblers6330021
3Melkhoutfontein611046
4Harlequins602044
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 08 December 2014

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2014/15 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 NMMU 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 Sussex 6 4 0 2 0 0 20
3 Melkhoutfontein 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
4 Riversdale 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
5 Heidelberg 6 3 0 0 3 0 13
6 Slangrivier 6 2 0 1 3 0 9
7 Albertinia 6 0 0 4 2 0 0
POOL B
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Union Stars 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 Western Hope 6 5 0 0 1 0 25
3 Blanco 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
4 Bongolethu 6 2 0 1 3 0 9
5 Selbourne 4 1 0 0 3 0 5
6 Calitzdorp 5 1 0 0 4 0 5
7 Dysselsdorp 5 0 0 0 5 0 0

*** Outstanding Scorecards ***
Dysselsdorp vs Selbourne
Selbourne vs Calitzdorp

POOL C
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Ramblers 6 5 0 0 1 0 23
2 Pacaltsdorp 6 5 0 0 1 0 21
3 Ladismith 6 4 0 0 2 0 18
4 Harlequins 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
5 Thembalethu 6 3 0 0 3 0 14
6 Mayflower 6 1 0 1 4 0 5
7 Wilderness 6 0 0 0 6 0 0
POOL D
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Mossel Bay 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 George 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
3 Pirates United 6 4 0 0 2 0 18
4 Kranshoek Cobra's 6 3 0 0 3 0 13
5 Pioneers 6 2 0 3 1 0 9
6 Knysna Cavaliers 6 1 0 0 5 0 5
7 Kwanonqaba 6 1 0 2 3 0 5

QUARTER FINALS - 07 DECEMBER 2014

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams who finish top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

Quarter Final 1
NMMU vs George - Saasveld
George on 7 December 2014

GEORGE 120 (Kevin Damons 35, James Nortje 34, Neil Hornbuckle 3/3, Levin Muller 3/22, Hanno Kotze 2/32)
NMMU 126/3 (Hanno Kotze 35, Neil Hornbuckle 34, Frans Geldenhuys 1/15)
NMMU won by 7 wickets

Quarter Final 2
Mossel Bay vs Sussex - Van Riebeeck Stadium
Mossel Bay on 7 December 2014

MOSSEL BAY 175/2 (Drikus Visagie 94*, Barry Oosthuizen 39, Sammy-Joe Avontuur 29, Reavan Plaatjies 1/32) Lessing 3/27, Shane Smith 2/20)
SUSSEX 119/9 (Rowan Groenewald 46*, Emile Ezau 23, Ricky Lessing 3/27, Shane Smith 2/20)
Mossel Bay won by 56 runs

Quarter Final 3
Union Stars vs Pacaltsdorp - Recreation Ground
Oudtshoorn on 7 December 2014

PACALTSDORP 95 (Nathan Rhodes 28, Justin Jordaan 4/25, Otniel Baartman 2/13, Anver Venter 2/18)
UNION STARS 101/4 (Pieter Stuurman 40*, Clinton Meintjies 2/27)
Union Stars won by 6 wickets

Quarter Final 4
Ramblers vs Western Hope - Rosemoor Stadium
George on 7 December 2014

WESTERN HOPE 112 (Clayton Manewille 27, Welton Verlaat 26, Shael Laminie 3/16, Donovan Stripp 3/23, Shaun Pretorius 2/25)
RAMBLERS 110 Nolan Booysen 30, Marshall De Klerk 29, Diego Langtrey 3/17, Clayton Manewille 2/14)
Western Hope won by 2 runs

SEMI-FINALS - 10 JANUARY 2015 (RECREATION GROUND; OUDTSHOORN)

×