The Warriors Way
Fielding Positions
Umpire Signals
Laws of Cricket
Coach Education 2014

 




Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
MeyerOtto
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
9 – 11 October 2014vsNortherns (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 October 2014vsBorder (East London)
23 – 25 October 2014vsWestern Province (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
13 – 15 November 2014vsKZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
20 – 22 November 2014vsNamibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
27 – 29 November 2014vsEasterns (Benoni)
11 – 13 December 2014vsBoland (Paarl)
22 – 24 January 2015vsNorth West (Potchefstroom)
5 – 7 February 2015vsKZN Coastals (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 – 21 February 2015vsGriquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
12 October 2014vs Northerns (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 October 2014vs Border (East London)
26 October 2014vs Western Province (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
25 January 2015vs North West (Potchefstroom)
8 February 2015vs KZN (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
22 February 2015vs Griquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
16 November 2014vs KZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
23 November 2014vs Namibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
30 November 2014vs Easterns (Benoni)
14 December 2014vs Boland (Paarl)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
29 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – 50 over
30 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – Twenty20
17 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 50 over
18 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 20 over
14 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - 50 over
15 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - Twenty20
28 February 2015vsBorder (East London) – 50 over
×
Other notable dates
15 – 18 September 2014 CSA Academies Tournament (Oudtshoorn)
1 – 5 December 2014 USSA A Week (Pretoria)
13 – 17 December 2014 CSA National U/15 tournament (Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 January 2015 CEC Emerging Tournament (Port Elizabeth)
22 – 28 April 2015 March Momentum National Club Champs (Pretoria)
×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West4200216.0214050.02
Western Province5110315.820045.8
Northerns421018.0614042.06
South Western Districts511031513038
Border4110210.6416036.64
KwaZulu-Natal411028.8215033.82
Griqualand West3020111.589020.58
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Gauteng4W00215.9815050.98
Eastern Province5200313.1417050.14
Free State3200313.2612025.26
KwaZulu-Natal Inland300024.3810024.38
Easterns3110210.7412022.74
Namibia403016.8813019.88
Boland302013.4210112.42

Note: Boland were penalised 1 point for a slow over-rate in their match against North West.
Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
20-22 NovEP v Bol, FS v Gau, NW v KZN
27-29 NovBol v FS, Eas v SWD, Gau v Bdr, KI v KZN
4-6 DecNam v KI, WP v Eas
11-13 DecBol v SWD, Bdr v Eas, FS v Nam, GW v Gau
18-20 DecGau v KI, GW v Bol, NW v Nor
8-10 JanEP v KI, Eas v Nor, GW v NW
15-17 JanKZN v FS, KI v Eas, Nor v GW, WP v NW
22-24 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
29-31 JanBdr v Nor, FS v EP, Gau v Nam, KZN v GW
5-7 FebNam v Eas
12-14 FebEP v NW, KI v Bol, Nor v Nam, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
19-21 FebBol v Nam, FS v Bdr, Nor v EP, SWD v KZN, WP v KI
27 Feb - 2 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns3200120121.91
Border321000080.23
Western Province31101006-0.21
KwaZulu-Natal21100105-0.16
North West110000040.13
Griqualand West10100000-0.3
South Western Districts30300000-1.19
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3W1001090.55
Easterns32200105-0.24
Gauteng21100105-0.41
Free State110000040.77
Boland110000040.09
Namibia11100000-0.26
KwaZulu-Natal Inland10100000-0.77

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
23 NovEP v Bol, FS v Gau, NW v KZN
30 NovBol v FS
7 DecNam v KI
14 DecFS v Nam
21 DecGau v KI, NW v Nor
11 JanEP v KI, GW v NW
18 JanKI v Eas, Nor v GW, WP v NW
25 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
1 FebGau v Nam, Bdr v Nor, FS v EP, KZN v GW
8 FebNam v Eas
15 FebKI v Bol, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
22 FebNor v EP, SWD v KZN
7 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Namibia3300000121.21
Griqualand West220000080.82
Gauteng220000080.52
KwaZulu-Natal211001051.22
North West312001051.1
Northerns110000041.07
KwaZulu-Natal Inland21100004-0.29
Eastern Province21100004-1.02
Boland21100004-2.39
Border10100000-0.65
South Western Districts20200000-0.69
Free State20200000-0.88
Western Province20200000-1.04
Easterns000000000

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
30 NovEas v SWD, Gau v Bdr, KI v KZN
7 DecWP v Eas
14 DecBol v SWD, Bdr v Eas, GW v Gau
21 DecGW v Bol
11 JanEas v Nor
18 JanKZN v FS
15 FebEP v NW, Nor v Nam
22 FebFS v Bdr, Nor v EP, WP v KI

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
bizhub Highveld Lions5500020221.17
Chevrolet Knights6310210171.83
Nashua Cape Cobras5310110150.1
Sunfoil Dolphins6230120120.72
Chevrolet Warriors51400004-1.9
The Unlimited Titans50500000-1.55
Remaining matches
21 NovChevrolet Warriors v Chevrolet Knights
21 NovSunfoil Dolphins v Nashua Cape Cobras
21 NovThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovNashua Cape Cobras v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Chevrolet Warriors
26 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 NovChevrolet Warriors v Nashua Cape Cobras
28 NovChevrolet Knights v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 Novbizhub Highveld Lions v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld Lions
30 NovChevrolet Warriors v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovChevrolet Knights v Nashua Cape Cobras
3 DecNashua Cape Cobras v Chevrolet Warriors
3 DecChevrolet Knights v bizhub Highveld Lions
7 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2012/13 - Log Positions

As at 20 March 2013

West/East P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
Western Province 9810070392.58
Boland 9620160322.60
Eastern Province 9620140301.39
South Western Districts 936001013-0.57
Border 926011011-0.34
Kei 90801002-5.49
Central P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
KwaZulu-Natal 7510150271.09
Free State 7510140260.99
North West 7430040201.71
Griqualand West 825010010-2.30
KwaZulu-Natal Inland 70601002-0.67
Highveld P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
Gauteng 7700060342.69
Northerns 7520050252.58
Easterns 7430040200.24
Limpopo 82600008-3.40
Mpumalanga 70700000-3.02
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 24 November 2014

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2013/14 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Union Stars 10 8 2 0 0 0 44
2 NMMU 10 7 2 0 1 0 39
3 Pacaltsdorp United 10 5 2 0 3 0 26
4 Harlequins Forces 10 5 1 0 4 0 26
5 Pirates United 10 4 3 0 3 0 24
6 Mossel Bay 10 4 1 0 5 0 22
7 George 10 2 4 0 4 0 18
8 Sussex 9 1 3 0 5 0 11
9 Blanco 9 1 3 0 5 0 10
10 Thembalethu 10 0 3 0 7 0 6

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Western Hope 7 7 0 0 0 0 33
2 Ladismith 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
3 Calitzdorp 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
4 Bongolethu 7 3 0 0 4 0 14
5 Dysselsdorp 6 1 0 0 5 0 5
6 Selbourne 5 0 0 0 5 0 0
POOL B
Position Team Played Won Tie No Result Default Lost Points
1 Riversdale 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 Heidelberg 5 4 0 0 0 1 20
3 Melkhoutfontein 5 3 0 0 0 2 15
4 Kwanonqaba 5 1 0 0 0 4 5
5 Slangrivier 5 1 0 0 0 4 5
6 Albertinia 4 0 0 0 3 1 0
POOL C
Position Team Played Won Tie No Result Default Lost Points
1 Kranshoek Cobra's 5 4 0 1 0 0 22
2 Ramblers 6 4 0 1 0 1 22
3 Knysna Cavaliers 6 4 0 0 0 2 18
4 Pioneers 5 2 0 0 0 3 10
5 Mayflower 6 1 0 1 0 4 6
6 Wilderness 6 0 0 1 0 5 2

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
Position Team Played Won Tie No Result Default Lost Points
1 Union Stars B 9 6 0 2 0 1 34
2 Union Stars C 8 4 0 2 0 2 24
3 Harlequins B 7 4 0 1 0 2 22
4 Thembalethu B 8 3 0 3 0 2 21
5 Bongolethu B 7 1 0 1 1 4 7
6 NMMU B 9 0 0 3 0 6 6
POOL B
Position Team Played Won Tie No Result Default Lost Points
1 Mossel Bay B 6 4 0 2 0 0 24
2 Ramblers B 7 3 0 2 0 2 19
3 Blanco B 7 2 0 4 0 1 18
4 Pacaltsdorp B 5 2 0 2 0 1 14
5 Pirates United B 7 1 0 3 0 3 11
6 Sussex B 7 1 0 3 1 2 11
7 George B 7 1 0 2 0 4 9
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 24 November 2014

WOMEN'S LEAGUE
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Points
1 Union Stars 3 2 1 0 0 12
2 Ramblers 2 1 1 0 0 7
3 Melkhoutfontein 4 1 1 0 2 6
4 Harlequins 3 0 1 0 2 2
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 10 November 2014

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2014/15 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1NMMU66000030
2Sussex64020020
3Melkhoutfontein63003015
4Riversdale63003015
5Heidelberg63003013
6Slangrivier6201309
7Albertinia6004200
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars55000025
2Blanco32001010
3Western hope2100105
4Selbourne3100205
5Bongolethu4101204
6Dysselsdorp1000100
7Calitzdorp2000200
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
4Ramblers65001023
3Pacaltsdorp65001021
1Ladismith64002018
2Harlequins63003015
5Thembalethu63003014
6Mayflower6101405
7Wilderness6000600
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay66000030
2Pirates United64002018
3Kranshoek Cobra's53002013
4Pioneers5203009
5Knysna Cavaliers5100405
6Kwanonqaba6102305
7George3100205
×