The Warriors Way
Fielding Positions
Umpire Signals
Laws of Cricket
Coach Education 2014

 




Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
MeyerOtto
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
9 – 11 October 2014vsNortherns (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 October 2014vsBorder (East London)
23 – 25 October 2014vsWestern Province (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
13 – 15 November 2014vsKZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
20 – 22 November 2014vsNamibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
27 – 29 November 2014vsEasterns (Benoni)
11 – 13 December 2014vsBoland (Paarl)
22 – 24 January 2015vsNorth West (Potchefstroom)
5 – 7 February 2015vsKZN Coastals (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 – 21 February 2015vsGriquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
12 October 2014vs Northerns (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 October 2014vs Border (East London)
26 October 2014vs Western Province (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
25 January 2015vs North West (Potchefstroom)
8 February 2015vs KZN (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
22 February 2015vs Griquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
16 November 2014vs KZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
23 November 2014vs Namibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
30 November 2014vs Easterns (Benoni)
14 December 2014vs Boland (Paarl)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
29 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – 50 over
30 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – Twenty20
17 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 50 over
18 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 20 over
14 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - 50 over
15 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - Twenty20
28 February 2015vsBorder (East London) – 50 over
×
Other notable dates
15 – 18 September 2014 CSA Academies Tournament (Oudtshoorn)
1 – 5 December 2014 USSA A Week (Pretoria)
13 – 17 December 2014 CSA National U/15 tournament (Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 January 2015 CEC Emerging Tournament (Port Elizabeth)
22 – 28 April 2015 March Momentum National Club Champs (Pretoria)
×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2014/15

As at 20 October 2014

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenPts
KwaZulu-Natal210013.487020.48
Northerns211003.17020.1
Griqualand West201018.428016.42
Western Province200027.768015.76
Border201013.68011.6
South Western Districts201015.44409.44
North West100014.38206.38
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenPts
Eastern Province3W00110.5211041.52
Gauteng3200212.8211033.82
KwaZulu-Natal Inland110003.144017.14
Free State110014.92408.92
Namibia201013.5508.5
Easterns101002.48406.48
Boland000000000

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
23-25 OctEas v Bol, KI v FS, Nam v NW, SWD v WP
30 Oct - 1 NovBol v WP, Bdr v NW, FS v Nor, KZN v EP, SWD v Nam
6-8 NovEP v Eas, Gau v KZN
13-15 NovBdr v GW, KI v SWD, Nor v WP, NW v Bol
20-22 NovEP v Bol, FS v Gau, NW v KZN
27-29 NovBol v FS, Eas v SWD, Gau v Bdr, KI v KZN
4-6 DecNam v KI, WP v Eas
11-13 DecBol v SWD, Bdr v Eas, FS v Nam, GW v Gau
18-20 DecGau v KI, GW v Bol, NW v Nor
8-10 JanEP v KI, Eas v Nor, GW v NW
15-17 JanKZN v FS, KI v Eas, Nor v GW, WP v NW
22-24 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
29-31 JanBdr v Nor, FS v EP, Gau v Nam, KZN v GW
5-7 FebNam v Eas
12-14 FebEP v NW, KI v Bol, Nor v Nam, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
19-21 FebBol v Nam, FS v Bdr, Nor v EP, SWD v KZN, WP v KI
27 Feb - 2 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Cup 2014/15

As at 20 October 2014

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns2200020101.91
KwaZulu-Natal21100105-0.16
Border110000040.58
South Western Districts20200000-1.36
Western Province10100000-1.53
Griqualand West00000000-
North West00000000-
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province2W0001091.36
Gauteng22100105-0.41
Namibia11100000-0.26
Easterns10100000-1.66
Boland00000000-
Free State00000000-
KwaZulu-Natal Inland00000000-

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
26 OctEas v Bol, KI v FS, SWD v WP
2 NovBdr v NW
9 NovEP v Eas
16 NovBdr v GW, Nor v WP
23 NovEP v Bol, FS v Gau, NW v KZN
30 NovBol v FS
7 DecNam v KI
14 DecFS v Nam
21 DecGau v KI, NW v Nor
11 JanEP v KI, GW v NW
18 JanKI v Eas, Nor v GW, WP v NW
25 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
1 FebGau v Nam, Bdr v Nor, FS v EP, KZN v GW
8 FebNam v Eas
15 FebKI v Bol, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
22 FebNor v EP, SWD v KZN
7 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 20 October 2014

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Griqualand West220000080.82
Namibia110000041.4
Gauteng110000040.79
Eastern Province110000040.65
Border10100000-0.65
Free State10100000-0.75
North West10100000-0.79
KwaZulu-Natal Inland10100000-0.97
Western Province10100000-1.4
Boland00000000-
Easterns00000000-
KwaZulu-Natal00000000-
Northerns00000000-
South Western Districts00000000-

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
26 OctNam v NW
2 NovBol v WP, FS v Nor, KZN v EP, SWD v Nam
9 NovGau v KZN
16 NovKI v SWD, NW v Bol
30 NovEas v SWD, Gau v Bdr, KI v KZN
7 DecWP v Eas
14 DecBol v SWD, Bdr v Eas, GW v Gau
21 DecGW v Bol
11 JanEas v Nor
18 JanKZN v FS
15 FebEP v NW, Nor v Nam
22 FebFS v Bdr, Nor v EP, WP v KI

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2012/13 - Log Positions

As at 20 March 2013

West/East P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
Western Province 9810070392.58
Boland 9620160322.60
Eastern Province 9620140301.39
South Western Districts 936001013-0.57
Border 926011011-0.34
Kei 90801002-5.49
Central P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
KwaZulu-Natal 7510150271.09
Free State 7510140260.99
North West 7430040201.71
Griqualand West 825010010-2.30
KwaZulu-Natal Inland 70601002-0.67
Highveld P W L Tied NR Bonus Penalty Pts Net RR
Gauteng 7700060342.69
Northerns 7520050252.58
Easterns 7430040200.24
Limpopo 82600008-3.40
Mpumalanga 70700000-3.02
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 10 February 2014

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2013/14 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultLostPoints
1Union Stars1585248
2NMMU1476146
3Harlequins1565439
4Pacaltsdorp United1564538
5Mossel Bay1454435
6Sussex1544728
7George1527527
8Mayflower1526722
9Pirates United1425719

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

Pool A

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultLostPoints
1Knysna Cavaliers15113156
2Pioneers1593351
3Heidelberg1676347
4Riversdale1575344
5Kranshoek Cobra's1555535
6Melkhoutfontein1555534
7Slangrivier1435625
8Albertinia1424718
9Hartenbos1500150

Pool B

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultLostPoints
1Blanco1596057
2Thembalethu1585250
3Ramblers1584347
4Western Hope1575345
5Bongolethu1564438
6Calitzdorp United1535625
7Dysselsdorp1618721
8Selbourne1523715
9Ladismith1514713

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

Pool A

PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars C105040133
2Union Stars B104050130
3Mossel Bay B103050225
4Harlequins B103040323
5Mayflower B102060222
6Bongolethu B10002354

Pool B

PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1George B126051039
2NMMU B125050235
3Pacaltsdorp B125040332
4Ramblers B 113040423
5Thembalethu B112060322
6Sussex B122050520
7Pirates United B120071414
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 03 February 2014

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Oudtshoorn8611032
2Hessequa8510227
3George8510227
4Mossel Bay8210512
5Knysna 800080
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 02 December 2013

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2013/14 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
Position Team Played Won No
Result
Default Lost Tie Points
1 Union Stars 66000030
2 Knysna Cavaliers 65001024
3 Ramblers 64002019
4 Calitzdorp 63003014
5 Ladismith 62003010
6 Selbourne 7100205
7 Dysselsdorp 7000400
POOL B
Position Team Played Won No
Result
Default Lost Tie Points
1 Thembalethu 55000023
2 Mayflower 52201014
3 Harlequins 52030010
4 Riversdale 5120209
5 NMMU 5104005
6 Albertinia 5020304
POOL C
Position Team Played Won No
Result
Default Lost Tie Points
1 Mossel Bay 65100027
2 Sussex 64101021
3 Heidelberg 64002018
4 Western Hope 63012014
5 Melkhoutfontein 63003014
6 Slangrivier 6101405
7 Hartenbos 6000600
POOL D
Position Team Played Won No
Result
Default Lost Tie Points
1 Pirates United 64200023
2 Pacaltsdorp United 63300021
3 George 62301016
4 Pioneers 62211014
5 Blanco 62130012
6 Kranshoek Cobra's 6020404
7 Bongolethu 6013202
×