The Warriors Way
Fielding Positions
Umpire Signals
Laws of Cricket
Coach Education 2014

 




Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

SWD Cricket
Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
9 – 11 October 2014vsNortherns (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 October 2014vsBorder (East London)
23 – 25 October 2014vsWestern Province (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
13 – 15 November 2014vsKZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
20 – 22 November 2014vsNamibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
27 – 29 November 2014vsEasterns (Benoni)
11 – 13 December 2014vsBoland (Paarl)
22 – 24 January 2015vsNorth West (Potchefstroom)
5 – 7 February 2015vsKZN Coastals (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 – 21 February 2015vsGriquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
12 October 2014vs Northerns (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
19 October 2014vs Border (East London)
26 October 2014vs Western Province (REC Ground, Oudtshoorn)
25 January 2015vs North West (Potchefstroom)
8 February 2015vs KZN (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
22 February 2015vs Griquas (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
16 November 2014vs KZN Inland (Pietermaritzburg)
23 November 2014vs Namibia (Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn)
30 November 2014vs Easterns (Benoni)
14 December 2014vs Boland (Paarl)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
29 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – 50 over
30 November 2014vsKei (Mthatha) – Twenty20
17 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 50 over
18 January 2015vsFree State or Griquas (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) – 20 over
14 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - 50 over
15 February 2015vsEastern Province (Recreation Ground,Oudtshoorn) - Twenty20
28 February 2015vsBorder (East London) – 50 over
×
Other notable dates
15 – 18 September 2014 CSA Academies Tournament (Oudtshoorn)
1 – 5 December 2014 USSA A Week (Pretoria)
13 – 17 December 2014 CSA National U/15 tournament (Oudtshoorn)
16 – 18 January 2015 CEC Emerging Tournament (Port Elizabeth)
22 – 28 April 2015 March Momentum National Club Champs (Pretoria)
×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2014/15

As at 19 January 2015

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West8400431.08300101.08
South Western Districts7310325.9221076.92
Northerns7320217.9625072.96
Western Province7220322.228070.2
Border6220216.2423059.24
Griqualand West7150123.722253.7
KwaZulu-Natal7130313.326247.3
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Gauteng8W10327.330097.3
Free State7400533.6828081.68
KwaZulu-Natal Inland8210420.8830080.88
Eastern Province7310317.4825072.48
Easterns8340322.4824056.48
Boland7140213.5423145.54
Namibia614028.3620028.36

Note: Boland were penalised 1 point for a slow over-rate in their match against North West.
Note: Griqualand West were penalised 2 points for a slow over-rate in their match against Gauteng.
Note: KwaZulu-Natal were penalised 2 points for a slow over-rate in their match against North West.
Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
22-24 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
29-31 JanBdr v Nor, FS v EP, Gau v Nam, KZN v GW
5-7 FebNam v Eas
12-14 FebEP v NW, KI v Bol, Nor v Nam, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
19-21 FebBol v Nam, FS v Bdr, Nor v EP, SWD v KZN, WP v KI
27 Feb - 2 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2014/15

As at 19 January 2015

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns5310130170.93
North West5320010130.21
Western Province4210100100.17
Border321000080.23
KwaZulu-Natal31200105-0.17
Griqualand West31200105-0.67
South Western Districts30300000-1.19
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal Inland5W10020180.88
Free State4400120162.05
Eastern Province5320110110.39
Gauteng42201107-0.72
Boland31101006-0.69
Easterns41300105-0.61
Namibia31300000-1.29

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
25 JanBol v Gau, Eas v FS, KZN v Bdr, NW v SWD, WP v GW
1 FebGau v Nam, Bdr v Nor, FS v EP, KZN v GW
8 FebNam v Eas
15 FebKI v Bol, SWD v GW, WP v Bdr
22 FebNor v EP, SWD v KZN
7 MarFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 19 January 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4400010171.22
KwaZulu-Natal4210120121.3
Namibia3300000121.21
Griqualand West4310000120.16
South Western Districts42200008-0.07
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31101006-0.29
North West312001051.1
Border312001050.1
Northerns211000040.18
Western Province312000040.01
Easterns41300004-0.96
Eastern Province21100004-1.02
Boland41300004-1.85
Free State30300000-1.09
Remaining matches
15 FebEP v NW, Nor v Nam
22 FebFS v Bdr, Nor v EP, WP v KI

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2014/15

As at 17 November 2014

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
bizhub Highveld Lions5500020221.17
Chevrolet Knights6310210171.83
Nashua Cape Cobras5310110150.1
Sunfoil Dolphins6230120120.72
Chevrolet Warriors51400004-1.9
The Unlimited Titans50500000-1.55
Remaining matches
21 NovChevrolet Warriors v Chevrolet Knights
21 NovSunfoil Dolphins v Nashua Cape Cobras
21 NovThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovNashua Cape Cobras v bizhub Highveld Lions
23 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Chevrolet Warriors
26 NovThe Unlimited Titans v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 NovChevrolet Warriors v Nashua Cape Cobras
28 NovChevrolet Knights v Sunfoil Dolphins
28 Novbizhub Highveld Lions v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld Lions
30 NovChevrolet Warriors v The Unlimited Titans
30 NovChevrolet Knights v Nashua Cape Cobras
3 DecNashua Cape Cobras v Chevrolet Warriors
3 DecChevrolet Knights v bizhub Highveld Lions
7 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2014/15

As at 22 January 2015

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Western Province3300080130.67
KwaZulu-Natal2200070101.82
Gauteng31200705-0.08
Free State21100104-0.83
Boland20200600-0.16
Northerns20200600-2.67
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts2200020103.23
Eastern Province110004056.58
Border110005052.57
Griqualand West20200300-2.14
Kei20200000-6.67
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
North West2200040103.30
Easterns211002051.99
Mpumalanga21100105-0.75
KwaZulu-Natal Inland21100104-1.59
Limpopo20200100-1.04

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2014/15

As at 22 January 2015

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Western Province3300020141.24
KwaZulu-Natal220001091.27
Boland211001050.17
Gauteng31200004-0.64
Northerns20200000-0.83
Free State20200000-1.40
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border110001055.06
South Western Districts210101052.80
Griqualand West20110004-3.40
Kei20101002-5.60
Eastern Province100010020.00
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
North West2200020102.93
Limpopo220000080.20
Easterns211001050.01
Mpumalanga20200000-1.12
KwaZulu-Natal Inland20200000-2.89

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 19 January 2015

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2014/15 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars119200049
2NMMU107201039
3Pacaltsdorp United127203035
4Harlequins Forces126105031
5Mossel Bay115105027
6Pirates United124305024
7George123405023
8Sussex113305021
9Blanco111307010
10Thembalethu12030906

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Western Hope77000033
2Calitzdorp75002025
3Ladismith85003025
4Bongolethu84004019
5Dysselsdorp8100705
6Selbourne8100705
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Riversdale87000135
2Heidelberg75000225
3Melkhoutfontein75000225
4Kwanonqaba84000419
5Slangrivier7000160
6Albertinia5000230
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers86010132
2Knysna Cavaliers85001224
3Kranshoek Cobra's84010322
4Pioneers74000320
5Mayflower72010411
6Wilderness8001072

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars B106020234
2Harlequins B106010331
3Union Stars C105020328
4Thembalethu B 104030326
5Bongolethu B102011612
6NMMU B101030611
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonTieNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay B128020244
2Pacaltsdorp B128020243
3Ramblers B127020339
4Blanco B125040333
5Sussex B122031616
6Pirates United B122030716
7George B12102099
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 19 January 2015

WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars3210012
2Ramblers211007
3Melkhoutfontein411026
4Harlequins301022
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 08 December 2014

SWD CRICKET BOARD: 2014/15 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 NMMU 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 Sussex 6 4 0 2 0 0 20
3 Melkhoutfontein 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
4 Riversdale 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
5 Heidelberg 6 3 0 0 3 0 13
6 Slangrivier 6 2 0 1 3 0 9
7 Albertinia 6 0 0 4 2 0 0
POOL B
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Union Stars 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 Western Hope 6 5 0 0 1 0 25
3 Blanco 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
4 Bongolethu 6 2 0 1 3 0 9
5 Selbourne 4 1 0 0 3 0 5
6 Calitzdorp 5 1 0 0 4 0 5
7 Dysselsdorp 5 0 0 0 5 0 0

*** Outstanding Scorecards ***
Dysselsdorp vs Selbourne
Selbourne vs Calitzdorp

POOL C
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Ramblers 6 5 0 0 1 0 23
2 Pacaltsdorp 6 5 0 0 1 0 21
3 Ladismith 6 4 0 0 2 0 18
4 Harlequins 6 3 0 0 3 0 15
5 Thembalethu 6 3 0 0 3 0 14
6 Mayflower 6 1 0 1 4 0 5
7 Wilderness 6 0 0 0 6 0 0
POOL D
Position Team Played Won No Result Default Lost Tie Points
1 Mossel Bay 6 6 0 0 0 0 30
2 George 6 4 0 0 2 0 20
3 Pirates United 6 4 0 0 2 0 18
4 Kranshoek Cobra's 6 3 0 0 3 0 13
5 Pioneers 6 2 0 3 1 0 9
6 Knysna Cavaliers 6 1 0 0 5 0 5
7 Kwanonqaba 6 1 0 2 3 0 5

QUARTER FINALS - 07 DECEMBER 2014

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams who finish top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

Quarter Final 1
NMMU vs George - Saasveld
George on 7 December 2014

GEORGE 120 (Kevin Damons 35, James Nortje 34, Neil Hornbuckle 3/3, Levin Muller 3/22, Hanno Kotze 2/32)
NMMU 126/3 (Hanno Kotze 35, Neil Hornbuckle 34, Frans Geldenhuys 1/15)
NMMU won by 7 wickets

Quarter Final 2
Mossel Bay vs Sussex - Van Riebeeck Stadium
Mossel Bay on 7 December 2014

MOSSEL BAY 175/2 (Drikus Visagie 94*, Barry Oosthuizen 39, Sammy-Joe Avontuur 29, Reavan Plaatjies 1/32) Lessing 3/27, Shane Smith 2/20)
SUSSEX 119/9 (Rowan Groenewald 46*, Emile Ezau 23, Ricky Lessing 3/27, Shane Smith 2/20)
Mossel Bay won by 56 runs

Quarter Final 3
Union Stars vs Pacaltsdorp - Recreation Ground
Oudtshoorn on 7 December 2014

PACALTSDORP 95 (Nathan Rhodes 28, Justin Jordaan 4/25, Otniel Baartman 2/13, Anver Venter 2/18)
UNION STARS 101/4 (Pieter Stuurman 40*, Clinton Meintjies 2/27)
Union Stars won by 6 wickets

Quarter Final 4
Ramblers vs Western Hope - Rosemoor Stadium
George on 7 December 2014

WESTERN HOPE 112 (Clayton Manewille 27, Welton Verlaat 26, Shael Laminie 3/16, Donovan Stripp 3/23, Shaun Pretorius 2/25)
RAMBLERS 110 Nolan Booysen 30, Marshall De Klerk 29, Diego Langtrey 3/17, Clayton Manewille 2/14)
Western Hope won by 2 runs

SEMI-FINALS - 10 JANUARY 2015 (RECREATION GROUND; OUDTSHOORN)

×