SWD ANNOUNCES REPLACEMENTS FOR PIENAAR AND PIEDT

21 May 2019

SWD Cricket - Richardt Frenz will be replacing Obus Pienaar

Richardt Frenz (right) will be replacing Obus Pienaar (left)

SWD’s premier batsman for the past two seasons, Obus Pienaar, has signed a one-year franchise contract with the VKB Knights (Central franchise). Their main strike-bowler, Marcello Piedt, who was on loan with the Multiply Titans earlier this season when he represented them in the Momentum One Day Cup also entered a contract with the Pretoria-based franchise for next season.

Pienaar, who represented the Knights before he joined SWD two seasons ago, won the award as SWD player of the season both seasons during his stint at SWD. He was in magnificent form with the bat and at first class level he scored 1,886 runs for SWD at an average of 88.85 with 8 centuries and 9 fifties. In List A cricket, where he also captained the team, he averaged 60.5 with one century (141*) and 7 half-centuries.


COUNTDOWN!

CSA Provincial Three-Day Challenge

SWD v Easterns Province
(Oudtshoorn)

28 February - 2 March 2019



Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


SWD CRICKET UMPIRES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

20 May 2019

SWD Cricket - New Executive Committee of the South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Association

The new Executive Committee of the South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Association was elected at their Annual General Meeting that was held in Oudtshoorn on Saturday.

The meeting was also attended by Mr Rudy Claassen (President SWDC) and Laurence Matroos (Cricket South Africa: Umpire Coach).

The committee are:
Back Row: Laurence Matroos, Faizel Samsoodien (Training Coordinator), Wilhelm Saunder (Treasurer) and Lusuko Mralasi (Additional member)
Front Row: Rudy Claassen, Levesto le Roux (Vice-Chairman SWCUA), Jean Neethling (Chairman: SWDCA) and Innus Rademan (Additional member)

SWD CRICKET UMPIRES ASSOCIATION AWARDS

20 May 2019

SWD Cricket - The South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Awards function

The South Western Districts Cricket Umpires Awards function for the 2018/19 season was held at the SP Swigelaar Hall at the SWD offices on Saturday.

Present at the function together with the award winners were:
Back Row: Rudy Claassen (President SWDC), Jean Neethling (Chairman SWD Cricket Umpires Association), Albertus Kennedy (Chief Executive Officer SWDC), Desmond Anthony (Runner-Up: Premier League), Faizel Samsoodien (Winner: Premier League), Wilhelm Sander (Administrator of the Year), Gawie Krige (Runner-Up: Reserve League) and Laurence Matroos (Cricket South Africa: Umpire Coach).
Front Row: Nathan Rhodes (Most Improved Umpire and Winner: Reserve League), André Olivier (Special Merit Award), Regan Booysen (Winner: Women’s league) and Innus Rademan (Keenest Umpire)
Hennie Pieterse (Runner-Up: Women’s league and Winner: Promotion league) as Degan Pieterse (Runner-Up: Promotion league) were absent.

Other Recent Articles

OUTENIQUA DOMINATES SCHOOLS CRICKET

29 April 2019

CSA ANNOUNCES DATES FOR NATIONAL YOUTH WEEKS

9 April 2019

NO SUCCESS FOR NMU GEORGE

8 April 2019

MOSSEL BAY REMAINS IN PREMIER LEAGUE

3 April 2019

NMU READY TO FLY THE SWD FLAG

3 April 2019

SWD REGIONAL PERFORMANCE CENTRE EXCELLS AT NATIONAL WEEK

3 April 2019

Advocate Nicolas Kock elected as new president of WPCA

29 March 2019

MOSSEL BAY IN DRIVING SEAT

27 March 2019

SWD’s JEDHLI VAN BRIESIES SELECTED FOR COCA-COLA® ALL-STAR TEAM

20 March 2019

FINAL PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

20 March 2019

OUTENIQUA U/15 SUPER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS AGAIN

20 March 2019

OUTENIQUA WINS SWD U/19 SUPER LEAGUE

20 March 2019

MOSSEL BAY & THEMBALETHU VICTORIOUS

20 March 2019

SWD TEAM PHOTO: 2018-19

15 March 2019

THEMBALETHU WON SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE

15 March 2019

NMU CLINCHED SWD PREMIER LEAGUE TITLE

15 March 2019

TITANS COME OUT TOPS AT FRANCHISE ACADEMY WEEK

15 March 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

15 March 2019

NO LUCK FOR LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM IN 2019 COCA-COLA® SCHOOLS T20 CHALLENGE

15 March 2019

TITANS CALL-UP FOR MARCELLO PIEDT

15 March 2019

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS - CSA PROVINCIAL ACADEMIES WEEK

8 March 2019

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET: ANNUAL AWARDS FUNCTION (2018/19 SEASON)

7 March 2019

SWD ENDED SEASON ON A LOW

6 March 2019

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS - CSA PROVINCIAL ACADEMIES WEEK

6 March 2019

SCHOOLS LOG POSITIONS

6 March 2019

SWD’S TOP UMPIRE EXCELLS

6 March 2019

SWD PLAYERS FOR FRANCHISE ACADEMIES TEAM

6 March 2019

FINAL SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES

6 March 2019

PIENAAR CENTURY SECURED DRAW FOR SWD

5 March 2019

Mashiane seven-for inspires Titans to big win on Day 1 of Academy Week

5 March 2019

SUMMARIZED SCORECARDS - CSA PROVINCIAL ACADEMIES WEEK

5 March 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

5 March 2019

PROMOTION LEAGUE FINALIST DETERMINED

5 March 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE POOL STAGES COMPETITION CONCLUDED

5 March 2019

LINDE AND HAMZA CLINCH CRUCIAL COBRAS WIN

27 February 2019

SWD WOMEN ENDS ON A HIGH

27 February 2019

SWD CRICKET HOSTS FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

27 February 2019

GEORGE ENDED TOP OF LOG IN PREMIER LEAGUE

27 February 2019

SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

27 February 2019

FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

27 February 2019

UNION STARS B RETAIN SWD RESERVE LEAGUE TITLE

27 February 2019

COBRAS AND LIONS IN BIG CLASH AT OUDTSHOORN

22 February 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

22 February 2019

SWD CRICKET LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

22 February 2019

WESTERN HOPE SHOCKED HARLEQUINS

22 February 2019

BIG BLOW FOR SWD IN BENONI

22 February 2019

SWD WOMEN KEEN TO END ON A HIGH

22 February 2019

LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM SWD SCHOOLS T20 CHAMPIONS

22 February 2019

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

22 February 2019

CSA ANNOUNCES DATES FOR NATIONAL YOUTH WEEKS

22 February 2019

ACCOLADES FOR SWD CRICKETERS

22 February 2019

LEAGUE FIXTURES

22 February 2019

UNION STARS MAKE IT FIVE IN A ROW

22 February 2019

DU PLESSIS THE STAR IN SWD VICTORY

13 February 2019

THREE DAY DEFEAT FOR SWD

13 February 2019

NMU ON UPWARD CURVE IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

13 February 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

13 February 2019

CRICKET ACTION FOR THE WEEKEND

13 February 2019

PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE RESULTS

13 February 2019

SCHOOLS LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

13 February 2019

SWD READY FOR IMPORTANT CLASH AGAINST EASTERNS

13 February 2019

SWD READY FOR IMPORTANT KZN CLASH

7 February 2019

RAIN DISRUPTED WEEKEND IN PREMIER LEAGUE

6 February 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

6 February 2019

SWD LEAGUE FIXTURES

6 February 2019

PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE ACTION

6 February 2019

SATURDAY’S SCHOOLS FIXTURES

6 February 2019

PIEDT TAKES 13 WICKETS IN MASSIVE COBRAS VICTORY

30 January 2019

FREE STATE TOO STRONG FOR SWD WOMEN

30 January 2019

EXCITING MATCHES IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

30 January 2019

GEORGE TOO STRONG FOR UNION STARS

30 January 2019

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE SCORECARDS

30 January 2019

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 January 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

23 January 2019

LEAGUE RESULTS IN PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

23 January 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

23 January 2019

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 January 2019

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS: SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

23 January 2019

DEFEAT FOR SWD IN ONE DAY CLASH

16 January 2019

COBRAS AND TITANS IN ACTION AT REC GROUND

16 January 2019

UNION STARS TOO STRONG FOR LOG LEADERS

16 January 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

16 January 2019

SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

16 January 2019

RESULTS IN PROMOTION-, RESERVE- AND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

16 January 2019

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

16 January 2019

FRANCHISE DEBUT FOR GLENTON STUURMAN

11 January 2019

SWD TEAM FOR COCA COLA KHAYA MAJOLA WEEK

11 January 2019

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

11 January 2019

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR WEEKEND

11 January 2019

BIG MATCH FOR SWD AGAINST NORTH WEST

10 January 2019


Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×