SWD ACADEMY INTAKE 2016

24 August 2016

SWD Cricket - 2016 SWD Academy Intake

The 2016 SWD Academy Intake during the launch of the Academy are:
Back Row: Gary Wagner (Conditioning Coach), Athenkosi Mapono, Dylon Nuys, Bradley De Villiers, Bailey Aarons, Mthobeli Bangindawa, Mihlali Gcanga, Wian Oosthuizen, Sachin Arries, Shalton Ngonyama and Henrico Louw (SACA Personal Development Manager)
Front Row:Coenie Nel, Ayabonga Khitshini, André du Plessis (High Performance Coach), Rudi Claassen (President SWD Cricket), Gurshwin Rabie (Specialist Coach), Lance Roelfse and Johandré Barnard

KFC MINI CRICKET PROVINCIAL SEMINAR

24 August 2016

SWD Cricket - KFC Provincial Mini Cricket Seminar

SWD Cricket presented a very successful KFC Provincial Mini Cricket Seminar at Fancourt in George on Saturday  The topic of the seminar – COME HOME TO KFC MINI CRICKET – was attended by 110 delegates, including the CSA National Coordinator, Mr David Mokopanele and Brain Radebe from Playmakers

KFC MINI CRICKET REGIONAL COMMITTEE OF THE YEAR

24 August 2016

SWD Cricket - Kfc Mini Cricket Regional Committee Of The Year

The Oudtshoorn region received the award as KFC Mini Cricket region of the year for 2015/16. The criteria used included general management of matches, matches played, coaching programs as well as meetings held and general administration. David Makopanele (Manager Mass Participation CSA), Margie Claassen, Felicity Damons, Erica Kennedy, Brian Radebe (Playmakers) and Margot Vermaak.

Other Recent Articles

UMPIRES TRAINING COURSE

5 August 2016

HIGHLY SUCCESSFUL YEAR FOR SWD CRICKET

4 August 2016

PROFILE: ANDY MOLES LOOKING FORWARD TO HIS ASSIGNMENT WITH SWD

4 August 2016

BIG BOOST FOR SWD FOR AFRICA T20 CUP

4 August 2016

GLEN ROSES CRICKET CLUB – NEW AFFILIATE

4 August 2016

SWD CRICKET EVENTS FOR 2016/17

4 August 2016

SWD ACADEMY INTAKE FOR 2016 ANNOUNCED

4 August 2016

CSA TO INTRODUCE TARGETS AT NATIONAL LEVEL

27 July 2016

KG HITS RECORDS FOR A SIX

27 July 2016

Wiaan Mulder wins big at 2016 CSA Breakfast Awards

27 July 2016

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS CRICKET NON-PROFIT COMPANY

13 July 2016

SWD PLAYERS ATTENDING U/17 ELITE CAMP IN PAARL

13 July 2016

AWARDS FOR SWD CRICKET UMPIRES

13 July 2016

PRIZE MONEY OF R1,4 MIL FOR OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE

13 June 2016

SWD CRICKET CONFIRMS ANDY MOLES AS HEAD COACH

27 May 2016

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA DRAW FOR AFRICA TWENTY20 CUP

10 May 2016

SWD ACADEMY INTAKE FOR 2016/17

10 May 2016

UNION STARS PERFORMED WELL AT MOMENTUM NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

3 May 2016

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET OVERVIEW

19 April 2016

BRENDON LOUW GRABBED TOP AWARD AT SWD CRICKET AWARDS FUNCTION

19 April 2016

NEW ELECTIONS ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS SWD CRICKET

19 April 2016

SWD GOLF DAY WINNERS

19 April 2016

UNION STARS READY FOR NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

12 April 2016

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA NATIONAL WEEKS: 2016

12 April 2016

COURSE FOR ASPIRING CRICKET UMPIRES

5 April 2016

UNION STARS MADE IT SIX OUT OF SEVEN

23 March 2016

OTNEILL BAARTMAN OF SWD SELECTED FOR SA FRANCHISE XI

23 March 2016

SWD TO HOST AFRICA TWENTY20 CUP

23 March 2016

CSA FRANCHISE ACADEMY WEEK

16 March 2016

PREMIER LEAGUE FINAL ON SATURDAY

16 March 2016

ACCOLADE FOR SWD CRICKET

15 March 2016

UNION STARS TO TAKE ON NMMU IN PREMIER LEAGUE FINAL

15 March 2016

SWD CRICKET RETAIN FRIENDSHIP CUP

15 March 2016

FINAL LOG POSITIONS PREMIER LEAGUE

8 March 2016

LAST ROUND OF MATCHES IN PREMIER LEAGUE

8 March 2016

RAMBLERS VICTORIOUS IN SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE

8 March 2016

SWD PREMIER LEAGUE (MOSSEL BAY ENSURES PLACE IN SEMI-FINAL)

1 March 2016

LAST ROUND OF MATCHES THIS WEEKEND

1 March 2016

UNION STARS 'C' WON RESERVE LEAGUE

1 March 2016

LANGENHOVEN GYMNASIUM DEFENDED HONOURS

1 March 2016

ANNUAL CANON CLASH OF THE CLANS

1 March 2016

LEVEL I CRICKET COACHING COURSE - ETA/GLENWOOD GEORGE, MARCH 2016

24 February 2016

SWD FINISH OFF ON A HIGH IN KIMBERLEY

23 February 2016

END OF THE ROAD FOR SWD IN ONE-DAY COMPETITION

23 February 2016

UNION STARS RETAINED WOMEN'S CROWN

23 February 2016

GREAT PERFORMANCE BY SWD ACADEMY

23 February 2016

PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE REACH BUSINESS-END

23 February 2016

LANGEHOVEN GYMNASIUM TO DEFEND SUPER LEAGUE TITLES

23 February 2016

PIRATES UNITED NEW LOG LEADERS

23 February 2016

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

23 February 2016

GREAT PERFORMANCE BY SWD ACADEMY

18 February 2016

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG STANDINGS

17 February 2016

SUMMARISED SCORE CARDS IN SCHOOLS SUPER LEAGUE

17 February 2016

RESULTS IN PROMOTION-, RESERVE AND WOMEN’S COMPETITION

17 February 2016

SWD DEMOLISHED GAUTENG STRIKERS

16 February 2016

D-DAY FOR SWD IN KIMBERLEY

16 February 2016

SWD WOMEN ON FIRE

16 February 2016

PIRATES SURPRISED UNION STARS

16 February 2016

FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

16 February 2016

OAKHILL CROWNED COCA COLA SCHOOLTS T-20 CHAMPIONS

9 February 2016

UNION STARS SET THE PACE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

9 February 2016

RAMBLERS REMAIN UNBEATEN IN PROMOTION LEAGUE

9 February 2016

LOG POSITIONS IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

9 February 2016

LOG POSITIONS IN SWD PROMOTION LEAGUE

9 February 2016

FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

9 February 2016

SWD Schools Super League U/19 fixtures

9 February 2016

SWD SCHOOLS T20 REACH BUSINESS END

2 February 2016

UNION STARS SET THE PACE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

2 February 2016

SWD CRICKET LEAGUE FIXTURES

2 February 2016

RAMBLERS DOMINATES IN PROMOTION LEAGUE

2 February 2016

PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

2 February 2016

PROMOTION LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

2 February 2016

DOUBLE HUNDRED FOR OUDTSHOORN SCHOOL BOY

2 February 2016

AB DE VILLIERS APPOINTED TEST CAPTAIN

1 February 2016

BODI ADMITS CHARGES, GETS 20-YEAR BAN

26 January 2016

GLORY FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

26 January 2016

SWD TOP OF THE TABLE AGAIN

26 January 2016

PIRATES UNITED LEADS PREMIER LEAGUE TABLE

26 January 2016

PREMIER AND PROMOTION LEAGUE LOG POSITIONS

26 January 2016

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

26 January 2016

COCA COLA SCHOOLS T20 RESULTS

26 January 2016

RESULTS FOR PROMOTION, RESERVE AND WOMEN'S LEAGUE

26 January 2016

WOUNDED SWD TO FACE BORDER

20 January 2016

SETBACK FOR SWD AGAINST WESTERN PROVINCE

19 January 2016

PIRATES SHOW COURAGE IN SWD PREMIER LEAGUE

19 January 2016

CLUB AND SCHOOLS FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

19 January 2016

RESULTS IN PROMOTION, RESERVE AND WOMEN'S LEAGUE

19 January 2016

BODI CHARGED UNDER CSA ANTI-CORRUPTION CODE

14 January 2016

EWERTS NEW SKIPPER FOR NEWLANDS CLASH

13 January 2016

TWENTY/20 GLORY FOR UNION STARS

13 January 2016

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LOG POSITION

13 January 2016

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LOG POSITION

13 January 2016

LEAGUE FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

13 January 2016

EQUIPMENT SALES AT BARGAIN PRICES

13 January 2016

SWD READY FOR SECOND HALF OF THE SEASON

5 January 2016

SWD TWENTY20 CHAMPIONS DECIDED ON SATURDAY

5 January 2016

SEDGARS PREMIER AND PROMOTION LEAGUE'S LOG POSITIONS

5 January 2016


Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×